Call or Text (240) SELL-123

COATESVILLE, IN 46121

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Hendricks County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The COATESVILLE, IN real estate market (46121) currently shows 39 active listings, with 19 pending sales. Homes are averaging 34 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 15 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 34 days on market compared to 56 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 26.2% year-over-year, from $314,900 to $397,425.

Whether you are buying or selling in COATESVILLE, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for COATESVILLE, IN 46121 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,727  ·  Density: 33.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $76,945

Typical home value: $225,538  ·  Homeownership: 89.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
39
⇩ 27.8% vs 54 last year
Pending
19
49% pending ratio
Median Price
$397,425
⇧ 26.2% vs $314,900 last year
Average Price
$482,504
⇧ 11.9% vs $431,106 last year
Days on Market
34
⇩ 39.3% vs 56 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$224
⇧ 15.5% vs $194/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,939 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 39 this year vs 54 last year
  • Days on market: 34 now vs 56 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $397,425 (+26.2% YoY)
  • Average: $482,504 (+11.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 20.0 miles — 529 listings ($200,547,343 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
46121Coatesville, IN 461210.0 mi23$9,904,904$359,900$430,648
46180Stilesville, IN 461806.3 mi5$2,500,000$500,000$500,000
46122Danville, IN 461229.2 mi67$24,634,627$349,224$367,681
46157Monrovia, IN 4615711.4 mi32$9,932,000$305,250$310,375
46165North Salem, IN 4616511.7 mi4$1,621,932$329,000$405,483
46120Cloverdale, IN 4612012.9 mi20$6,445,000$244,950$322,250
46168Plainfield, IN 4616815.0 mi104$41,398,864$364,475$398,066
46123Avon, IN 4612315.7 mi177$69,235,320$352,475$391,160
46158Mooresville, IN 4615817.2 mi62$24,271,202$374,900$391,471
46166Paragon, IN 4616617.9 mi6$2,600,940$331,694$433,490
46231Indianapolis, IN 4623118.6 mi24$6,861,504$262,250$285,896
46111Brooklyn, IN 4611118.8 mi2$379,800$189,900$189,900
47968New Ross, IN 4796820.0 mi3$761,250$253,750$253,750

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in COATESVILLE, IN 46121?

As of April 2026, there are 39 active listings in COATESVILLE, IN (zip code 46121), compared to 54 the prior year.

What is the median home price in COATESVILLE, IN 46121?

The median listing price in COATESVILLE, IN 46121 is $397,425 as of April 2026, a 26.2% increase from $314,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in COATESVILLE, IN?

Homes in COATESVILLE, IN 46121 spend an average of 34 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 56 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in COATESVILLE, IN 46121?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, COATESVILLE, IN 46121 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 15 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 34 days on market compared to 56 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in COATESVILLE, IN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in COATESVILLE, IN 46121 save an estimated $7,949 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $397,425. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.