Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The PROVIDENCE, KY real estate market (42450) currently shows 15 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 39 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 39 days on market compared to 112 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 46.1% year-over-year, from $159,900 to $86,175.
Whether you are buying or selling in PROVIDENCE, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,766 · Density: 20.0/mi² · Median household income: $52,804
Typical home value: $83,296 · Homeownership: 70.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42450 | Providence, KY 42450 | 0.0 mi | 9 | $1,456,479 | $161,475 | $161,831 |
| 42404 | Clay, KY 42404 | 7.1 mi | 8 | $3,761,544 | $597,450 | $470,193 |
| 42436 | Manitou, KY 42436 | 11.5 mi | 4 | $1,516,200 | $280,700 | $379,050 |
| 42408 | Dawson Springs, KY 42408 | 15.1 mi | 18 | $3,355,038 | $168,925 | $186,391 |
| 42431 | Madisonville, KY 42431 | 16.9 mi | 111 | $27,895,521 | $209,925 | $251,311 |
| 42456 | Slaughters, KY 42456 | 17.4 mi | 5 | $731,500 | $164,900 | $146,300 |
| 42459 | Sturgis, KY 42459 | 18.0 mi | 9 | $1,115,577 | $101,225 | $123,953 |
| 42455 | Sebree, KY 42455 | 18.8 mi | 5 | $1,365,000 | $325,000 | $273,000 |
| 42440 | Mortons Gap, KY 42440 | 19.8 mi | 2 | $284,800 | $142,400 | $142,400 |
| 42442 | Nortonville, KY 42442 | 21.7 mi | 10 | $2,515,670 | $237,500 | $251,567 |
| 42452 | Robards, KY 42452 | 24.4 mi | 5 | $1,303,500 | $237,400 | $260,700 |
| 42464 | White Plains, KY 42464 | 26.4 mi | 4 | $1,045,552 | $184,900 | $261,388 |
| 42372 | Sacramento, KY 42372 | 27.4 mi | 2 | $364,900 | $182,450 | $182,450 |
As of April 2026, there are 15 active listings in PROVIDENCE, KY (zip code 42450), compared to 11 the prior year.
The median listing price in PROVIDENCE, KY 42450 is $86,175 as of April 2026, a 46.1% decrease from $159,900 the prior year.
Homes in PROVIDENCE, KY 42450 spend an average of 39 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 112 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PROVIDENCE, KY 42450 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 39 days on market compared to 112 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PROVIDENCE, KY 42450 save an estimated $1,724 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $86,175. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.