Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MADISONVILLE, KY real estate market (42431) currently shows 131 active listings, with 43 pending sales. Homes are averaging 57 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 57 days on market compared to 70 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 2.8% year-over-year, from $223,675 to $217,425.
Whether you are buying or selling in MADISONVILLE, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 26,666 · Density: 61.8/mi² · Median household income: $54,437
Typical home value: $142,812 · Homeownership: 64.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42431 | Madisonville, KY 42431 | 0.0 mi | 111 | $27,895,521 | $209,925 | $251,311 |
| 42440 | Mortons Gap, KY 42440 | 6.5 mi | 2 | $284,800 | $142,400 | $142,400 |
| 42436 | Manitou, KY 42436 | 7.6 mi | 4 | $1,516,200 | $280,700 | $379,050 |
| 42442 | Nortonville, KY 42442 | 11.0 mi | 10 | $2,515,670 | $237,500 | $251,567 |
| 42464 | White Plains, KY 42464 | 11.9 mi | 4 | $1,045,552 | $184,900 | $261,388 |
| 42456 | Slaughters, KY 42456 | 12.4 mi | 5 | $731,500 | $164,900 | $146,300 |
| 42408 | Dawson Springs, KY 42408 | 16.0 mi | 18 | $3,355,038 | $168,925 | $186,391 |
| 42455 | Sebree, KY 42455 | 17.8 mi | 5 | $1,365,000 | $325,000 | $273,000 |
| 42367 | Powderly, KY 42367 | 18.3 mi | 1 | $210,000 | $210,000 | $210,000 |
| 42330 | Central City, KY 42330 | 19.4 mi | 17 | $3,376,234 | $205,000 | $198,602 |
| 42327 | Calhoun, KY 42327 | 20.0 mi | 7 | $6,759,711 | $339,900 | $965,673 |
| 42404 | Clay, KY 42404 | 22.2 mi | 8 | $3,761,544 | $597,450 | $470,193 |
| 42328 | Centertown, KY 42328 | 24.5 mi | 1 | $179,000 | $179,000 | $179,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 131 active listings in MADISONVILLE, KY (zip code 42431), compared to 129 the prior year.
The median listing price in MADISONVILLE, KY 42431 is $217,425 as of April 2026, a 2.8% decrease from $223,675 the prior year.
Homes in MADISONVILLE, KY 42431 spend an average of 57 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 70 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MADISONVILLE, KY 42431 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 57 days on market compared to 70 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MADISONVILLE, KY 42431 save an estimated $4,349 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $217,425. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.