Aylesford · Aylesford Place · Constitution · Downtown · Gratz Park · M L King · North Broadway/short Street · North Limestone Commercial · Northside Historic Residential · Southeast Lexington · Western Suburb · Woodland Triangle · Woodlands
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LEXINGTON, KY real estate market (40507) currently shows 11 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 50 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 16 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 50 days on market compared to 161 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 31.7% year-over-year, from $757,500 to $517,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in LEXINGTON, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,057 · Density: 1,844.1/mi² · Median household income: $45,000
Typical home value: $0 · Homeownership: 30.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40507 | Lexington, KY 40507 | 0.0 mi | 8 | $9,851,904 | $665,750 | $1,231,488 |
| 40505 | Lexington, KY 40505 | 2.3 mi | 57 | $16,722,147 | $273,725 | $293,371 |
| 40504 | Lexington, KY 40504 | 2.5 mi | 41 | $18,363,203 | $282,225 | $447,883 |
| 40517 | Lexington, KY 40517 | 4.4 mi | 81 | $21,605,049 | $249,900 | $266,729 |
| 40510 | Lexington, KY 40510 | 6.0 mi | 2 | $3,774,000 | $1,887,000 | $1,887,000 |
| 40513 | Lexington, KY 40513 | 6.4 mi | 36 | $23,078,052 | $629,000 | $641,057 |
| 40509 | Lexington, KY 40509 | 7.9 mi | 186 | $100,873,194 | $511,175 | $542,329 |
| 40356 | Nicholasville, KY 40356 | 12.6 mi | 279 | $156,036,051 | $436,641 | $559,269 |
| 40324 | Georgetown, KY 40324 | 14.2 mi | 245 | $106,943,235 | $407,243 | $436,503 |
| 40390 | Wilmore, KY 40390 | 16.4 mi | 25 | $25,124,700 | $1,331,250 | $1,004,988 |
| 40391 | Winchester, KY 40391 | 19.9 mi | 134 | $61,190,296 | $301,675 | $456,644 |
| 40475 | Richmond, KY 40475 | 22.1 mi | 257 | $109,569,637 | $350,000 | $426,341 |
| 40370 | Sadieville, KY 40370 | 24.0 mi | 6 | $1,948,578 | $207,500 | $324,763 |
As of April 2026, there are 11 active listings in LEXINGTON, KY (zip code 40507), compared to 27 the prior year.
The median listing price in LEXINGTON, KY 40507 is $517,250 as of April 2026, a 31.7% decrease from $757,500 the prior year.
Homes in LEXINGTON, KY 40507 spend an average of 50 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 161 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LEXINGTON, KY 40507 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 16 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 50 days on market compared to 161 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LEXINGTON, KY 40507 save an estimated $10,345 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $517,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.