Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The GEORGETOWN, KY real estate market (40324) currently shows 294 active listings, with 178 pending sales. Homes are averaging 38 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 140 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 38 days on market compared to 42 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 3.1% year-over-year, from $399,035 to $411,404.
Whether you are buying or selling in GEORGETOWN, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 51,072 · Density: 127.1/mi² · Median household income: $79,997
Typical home value: $240,066 · Homeownership: 71.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40324 | Georgetown, KY 40324 | 0.0 mi | 245 | $106,943,235 | $407,243 | $436,503 |
| 40511 | Lexington, KY 40511 | 9.0 mi | 158 | $102,838,724 | $377,500 | $650,878 |
| 40347 | Midway, KY 40347 | 11.1 mi | 12 | $14,116,524 | $967,250 | $1,176,377 |
| 40505 | Lexington, KY 40505 | 13.9 mi | 57 | $16,722,147 | $273,725 | $293,371 |
| 40507 | Lexington, KY 40507 | 14.2 mi | 8 | $9,851,904 | $665,750 | $1,231,488 |
| 40516 | Lexington, KY 40516 | 15.6 mi | 4 | $8,369,332 | $553,750 | $2,092,333 |
| 40502 | Lexington, KY 40502 | 16.6 mi | 89 | $73,923,044 | $603,475 | $830,596 |
| 41010 | Corinth, KY 41010 | 17.8 mi | 10 | $4,634,810 | $350,000 | $463,481 |
| 40601 | Frankfort, KY 40601 | 18.1 mi | 160 | $57,041,760 | $289,900 | $356,511 |
| 40514 | Lexington, KY 40514 | 18.3 mi | 31 | $12,260,407 | $357,500 | $395,497 |
| 40383 | Versailles, KY 40383 | 19.4 mi | 109 | $68,859,224 | $552,975 | $631,736 |
| 41003 | Berry, KY 41003 | 21.4 mi | 6 | $1,318,950 | $237,200 | $219,825 |
| 40348 | Millersburg, KY 40348 | 22.2 mi | 2 | $304,950 | $152,475 | $152,475 |
As of April 2026, there are 294 active listings in GEORGETOWN, KY (zip code 40324), compared to 434 the prior year.
The median listing price in GEORGETOWN, KY 40324 is $411,404 as of April 2026, a 3.1% increase from $399,035 the prior year.
Homes in GEORGETOWN, KY 40324 spend an average of 38 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 42 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GEORGETOWN, KY 40324 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 140 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 38 days on market compared to 42 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GEORGETOWN, KY 40324 save an estimated $8,228 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $411,404. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.