Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Fayette County, KY

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Fayette County, KY real estate market currently shows 1,091 active listings, with 639 pending sales. Homes are averaging 46 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 71 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 46 days on market compared to 40 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 5.1% year-over-year, from $399,450 to $419,950.

Whether you are buying or selling in Fayette County, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Fayette County, KY and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 322,266  ·  Density: 1,207.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $70,036

Typical home value: $253,448  ·  Homeownership: 54.7%

Included Areas

Lexington: 40502, 40504, 40507, 40508, 40509, 40510, 40511, 40512, 40513, 40514, 40515, 40516

University of Kentucky: 40506, 40526, 40536

Open Gates: 40503

Bryan Station: 40505

Academic Core: 40546

Western Suburb: 40577

Martin Luther King Neighborhood: 40591

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
1,091
⇧ 7% vs 1,020 last year
Pending
639
59% pending ratio
Median Price
$419,950
⇧ 5.1% vs $399,450 last year
Average Price
$572,136
⇩ 4.9% vs $601,519 last year
Days on Market
46
⇧ 15% vs 40 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$205
⇩ 1.4% vs $208/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,047 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇧ 19.1% vs 0.1% last year
Price Increased
0%
⇩ 85.6%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends