Call or Text (240) SELL-123

DECATURVILLE, TN 38329

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Decatur County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The DECATURVILLE, TN real estate market (38329) currently shows 32 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 49 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 49 days on market compared to 111 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 0.9% year-over-year, from $249,900 to $252,150.

Whether you are buying or selling in DECATURVILLE, TN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for DECATURVILLE, TN 38329 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 3,177  ·  Density: 11.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $50,500

Typical home value: $129,656  ·  Homeownership: 81.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
32
⇧ 33.3% vs 24 last year
Pending
5
16% pending ratio
Median Price
$252,150
⇧ 0.9% vs $249,900 last year
Average Price
$312,371
⇩ 15% vs $367,307 last year
Days on Market
49
⇩ 55.9% vs 111 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$160
⇧ 1.3% vs $158/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,565 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 32 this year vs 24 last year
  • Days on market: 49 now vs 111 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $252,150 (+0.9% YoY)
  • Average: $312,371 (-15% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.6 miles — 140 listings ($63,794,306 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
38329Decaturville, TN 383290.0 mi24$7,302,336$234,000$304,264
38311Bath Springs, TN 383117.4 mi5$2,297,575$406,000$459,515
38328Darden, TN 3832810.6 mi3$1,692,000$750,000$564,000
38370Saltillo, TN 3837013.1 mi3$858,801$209,000$286,267
38368Reagan, TN 3836814.0 mi10$4,550,570$399,900$455,057
38380Sugar Tree, TN 3838017.6 mi6$2,430,078$384,250$405,013
38351Lexington, TN 3835118.3 mi63$24,408,909$346,250$387,443
38388Wildersville, TN 3838819.6 mi1$249,900$249,900$249,900
38475Olivehill, TN 3847520.2 mi2$12,449,000$6,224,500$6,224,500
37097Lobelville, TN 3709722.6 mi4$2,256,048$557,175$564,012
38341Holladay, TN 3834122.9 mi11$2,850,287$324,950$259,117
38387Westport, TN 3838723.8 mi2$850,000$425,000$425,000
38327Crump, TN 3832724.6 mi6$1,598,802$232,500$266,467

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in DECATURVILLE, TN 38329?

As of April 2026, there are 32 active listings in DECATURVILLE, TN (zip code 38329), compared to 24 the prior year.

What is the median home price in DECATURVILLE, TN 38329?

The median listing price in DECATURVILLE, TN 38329 is $252,150 as of April 2026, a 0.9% increase from $249,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in DECATURVILLE, TN?

Homes in DECATURVILLE, TN 38329 spend an average of 49 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 111 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in DECATURVILLE, TN 38329?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DECATURVILLE, TN 38329 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 49 days on market compared to 111 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in DECATURVILLE, TN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DECATURVILLE, TN 38329 save an estimated $5,043 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $252,150. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.