Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The FALL BRANCH, TN real estate market (37656) currently shows 14 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 42 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 42 days on market compared to 51 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 118.7% year-over-year, from $329,900 to $721,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in FALL BRANCH, TN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,652 · Density: 48.4/mi² · Median household income: $58,542
Typical home value: $208,300 · Homeownership: 92.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37656 | Fall Branch, TN 37656 | 0.0 mi | 14 | $10,668,574 | $624,225 | $762,041 |
| 37660 | Kingsport, TN 37660 | 9.5 mi | 191 | $71,578,205 | $304,125 | $374,755 |
| 37681 | Limestone, TN 37681 | 10.0 mi | 25 | $17,904,275 | $467,250 | $716,171 |
| 37642 | Church Hill, TN 37642 | 10.6 mi | 34 | $15,531,234 | $322,500 | $456,801 |
| 37659 | Jonesborough, TN 37659 | 11.2 mi | 166 | $96,488,662 | $489,675 | $581,257 |
| 37665 | Kingsport, TN 37665 | 12.8 mi | 19 | $4,667,350 | $251,175 | $245,650 |
| 37745 | Greeneville, TN 37745 | 13.8 mi | 94 | $42,212,674 | $369,950 | $449,071 |
| 37873 | Surgoinsville, TN 37873 | 14.8 mi | 14 | $5,709,648 | $389,725 | $407,832 |
| 37604 | Johnson City, TN 37604 | 15.5 mi | 116 | $55,941,580 | $374,294 | $482,255 |
| 37617 | Blountville, TN 37617 | 17.0 mi | 60 | $28,177,200 | $374,194 | $469,620 |
| 24251 | Gate City, VA 24251 | 17.9 mi | 23 | $6,444,807 | $289,450 | $280,209 |
| 37694 | Watauga, TN 37694 | 19.8 mi | 5 | $1,714,085 | $357,450 | $342,817 |
| 37650 | Erwin, TN 37650 | 22.6 mi | 55 | $19,119,430 | $302,450 | $347,626 |
As of April 2026, there are 14 active listings in FALL BRANCH, TN (zip code 37656), compared to 21 the prior year.
The median listing price in FALL BRANCH, TN 37656 is $721,500 as of April 2026, a 118.7% increase from $329,900 the prior year.
Homes in FALL BRANCH, TN 37656 spend an average of 42 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 51 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FALL BRANCH, TN 37656 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 42 days on market compared to 51 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FALL BRANCH, TN 37656 save an estimated $14,430 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $721,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.