Call or Text (240) SELL-123

MOUNT JULIET, TN 37122

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Wilson County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MOUNT JULIET, TN real estate market (37122) currently shows 599 active listings, with 263 pending sales. Homes are averaging 43 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 112 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 43 days on market compared to 35 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 2.3% year-over-year, from $621,493 to $635,930.

Whether you are buying or selling in MOUNT JULIET, TN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MOUNT JULIET, TN 37122 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 65,251  ·  Density: 225.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $109,308

Typical home value: $403,528  ·  Homeownership: 82.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
599
⇧ 23% vs 487 last year
Pending
263
44% pending ratio
Median Price
$635,930
⇧ 2.3% vs $621,493 last year
Average Price
$759,554
⇧ 1.5% vs $748,424 last year
Days on Market
43
⇧ 22.9% vs 35 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$242
⇩ 0.4% vs $243/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,769 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 599 this year vs 487 last year
  • Days on market: 43 now vs 35 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $635,930 (+2.3% YoY)
  • Average: $759,554 (+1.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 17.7 miles — 2,796 listings ($1,919,411,688 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
37122Mount Juliet, TN 371220.0 mi490$374,147,830$629,998$763,567
37138Old Hickory, TN 371388.7 mi128$84,695,936$459,900$661,687
37217Nashville, TN 3721710.8 mi88$29,813,784$314,250$338,793
37086La Vergne, TN 3708611.5 mi141$58,082,271$404,700$411,931
37115Madison, TN 3711512.7 mi189$89,474,112$387,585$473,408
37206Nashville, TN 3720613.5 mi171$151,714,278$749,925$887,218
37087Lebanon, TN 3708713.7 mi412$260,121,968$525,320$631,364
37167Smyrna, TN 3716715.0 mi324$159,366,204$454,940$491,871
37066Gallatin, TN 3706615.4 mi578$380,656,350$486,044$658,575
37219Nashville, TN 3721916.4 mi25$18,652,175$588,724$746,087
37204Nashville, TN 3720416.7 mi110$174,404,120$1,190,750$1,585,492
37031Castalian Springs, TN 3703116.9 mi30$17,358,450$567,225$578,615
37212Nashville, TN 3721217.7 mi110$120,924,210$894,000$1,099,311

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MOUNT JULIET, TN 37122?

As of April 2026, there are 599 active listings in MOUNT JULIET, TN (zip code 37122), compared to 487 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MOUNT JULIET, TN 37122?

The median listing price in MOUNT JULIET, TN 37122 is $635,930 as of April 2026, a 2.3% increase from $621,493 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MOUNT JULIET, TN?

Homes in MOUNT JULIET, TN 37122 spend an average of 43 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 35 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MOUNT JULIET, TN 37122?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MOUNT JULIET, TN 37122 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 112 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 43 days on market compared to 35 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MOUNT JULIET, TN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MOUNT JULIET, TN 37122 save an estimated $12,719 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $635,930. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.