Anns Trailer Court · Bessemer Trailer Park · Broadmoor · Circle Heights · Cloverdale · Lakeview Estates · Longbrook Estates · New Village · Shady Brook Mobile Home Park · Smith Highlands · Woodward Estates
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BESSEMER, AL real estate market (35020) currently shows 90 active listings, with 24 pending sales. Homes are averaging 64 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 16 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 64 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 17.7% year-over-year, from $116,575 to $95,975.
Whether you are buying or selling in BESSEMER, AL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 25,713 · Density: 599.7/mi² · Median household income: $31,257
Typical home value: $85,249 · Homeownership: 54.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35020 | Bessemer, AL 35020 | 0.0 mi | 95 | $10,343,790 | $99,900 | $108,882 |
| 35221 | Birmingham, AL 35221 | 4.4 mi | 23 | $2,030,325 | $90,000 | $88,275 |
| 35022 | Bessemer, AL 35022 | 5.1 mi | 157 | $54,060,595 | $313,700 | $344,335 |
| 35211 | Birmingham, AL 35211 | 5.8 mi | 125 | $17,193,375 | $109,900 | $137,547 |
| 35226 | Birmingham, AL 35226 | 6.4 mi | 146 | $77,124,646 | $458,200 | $528,251 |
| 35218 | Birmingham, AL 35218 | 7.9 mi | 35 | $3,576,405 | $90,925 | $102,183 |
| 35224 | Birmingham, AL 35224 | 8.6 mi | 29 | $2,125,729 | $72,500 | $73,301 |
| 35209 | Birmingham, AL 35209 | 9.2 mi | 79 | $44,072,678 | $345,912 | $557,882 |
| 35204 | Birmingham, AL 35204 | 10.4 mi | 51 | $5,756,115 | $106,417 | $112,865 |
| 35080 | Helena, AL 35080 | 10.6 mi | 106 | $47,864,936 | $429,500 | $451,556 |
| 35118 | Mulga, AL 35118 | 10.8 mi | 14 | $2,937,396 | $177,500 | $209,814 |
| 35203 | Birmingham, AL 35203 | 11.4 mi | 42 | $19,772,340 | $310,000 | $470,770 |
| 35214 | Birmingham, AL 35214 | 12.2 mi | 82 | $11,091,074 | $127,450 | $135,257 |
As of April 2026, there are 90 active listings in BESSEMER, AL (zip code 35020), compared to 106 the prior year.
The median listing price in BESSEMER, AL 35020 is $95,975 as of April 2026, a 17.7% decrease from $116,575 the prior year.
Homes in BESSEMER, AL 35020 spend an average of 64 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 49 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BESSEMER, AL 35020 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 16 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 64 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BESSEMER, AL 35020 save an estimated $1,920 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $95,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.