Red Hill Heights
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BESSEMER, AL real estate market (35022) currently shows 181 active listings, with 73 pending sales. Homes are averaging 46 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 28 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 46 days on market compared to 60 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 5.8% year-over-year, from $319,475 to $300,786.
Whether you are buying or selling in BESSEMER, AL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 23,237 · Density: 139.8/mi² · Median household income: $74,951
Typical home value: $228,308 · Homeownership: 81.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35022 | Bessemer, AL 35022 | 0.0 mi | 157 | $54,060,595 | $313,700 | $344,335 |
| 35080 | Helena, AL 35080 | 5.8 mi | 106 | $47,864,936 | $429,500 | $451,556 |
| 35226 | Birmingham, AL 35226 | 8.1 mi | 146 | $77,124,646 | $458,200 | $528,251 |
| 35228 | Birmingham, AL 35228 | 8.9 mi | 75 | $7,316,475 | $85,000 | $97,553 |
| 35114 | Alabaster, AL 35114 | 9.2 mi | 24 | $12,441,696 | $494,900 | $518,404 |
| 35061 | Dolomite, AL 35061 | 10.0 mi | 8 | $869,736 | $84,700 | $108,717 |
| 35127 | Pleasant Grove, AL 35127 | 11.1 mi | 41 | $9,163,992 | $222,450 | $223,512 |
| 35216 | Birmingham, AL 35216 | 11.7 mi | 105 | $40,844,475 | $304,750 | $388,995 |
| 35208 | Birmingham, AL 35208 | 12.4 mi | 113 | $13,371,968 | $106,753 | $118,336 |
| 35209 | Birmingham, AL 35209 | 12.6 mi | 79 | $44,072,678 | $345,912 | $557,882 |
| 35224 | Birmingham, AL 35224 | 13.7 mi | 29 | $2,125,729 | $72,500 | $73,301 |
| 35205 | Birmingham, AL 35205 | 14.3 mi | 100 | $32,074,400 | $248,950 | $320,744 |
| 35204 | Birmingham, AL 35204 | 14.9 mi | 51 | $5,756,115 | $106,417 | $112,865 |
As of April 2026, there are 181 active listings in BESSEMER, AL (zip code 35022), compared to 153 the prior year.
The median listing price in BESSEMER, AL 35022 is $300,786 as of April 2026, a 5.8% decrease from $319,475 the prior year.
Homes in BESSEMER, AL 35022 spend an average of 46 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 60 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BESSEMER, AL 35022 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 28 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 46 days on market compared to 60 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BESSEMER, AL 35022 save an estimated $6,016 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $300,786. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.