Call or Text (240) SELL-123

PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Charlotte County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The PORT CHARLOTTE, FL real estate market (33981) currently shows 513 active listings, with 80 pending sales. Homes are averaging 96 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 132 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 96 days on market compared to 86 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 1.6% year-over-year, from $499,000 to $506,850.

Whether you are buying or selling in PORT CHARLOTTE, FL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 14,330  ·  Density: 121.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $66,708

Typical home value: $315,273  ·  Homeownership: 89.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
513
⇩ 20.5% vs 645 last year
Pending
80
16% pending ratio
Median Price
$506,850
⇧ 1.6% vs $499,000 last year
Average Price
$585,586
⇧ 3.6% vs $565,491 last year
Days on Market
96
⇧ 11.6% vs 86 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$259
⇩ 2.6% vs $266/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,006 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 513 this year vs 645 last year
  • Days on market: 96 now vs 86 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $506,850 (+1.6% YoY)
  • Average: $585,586 (+3.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 20.3 miles — 4,169 listings ($2,472,055,643 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
33981Port Charlotte, FL 339810.0 mi553$320,990,509$506,225$580,453
33946Placida, FL 339464.0 mi256$225,915,648$652,500$882,483
33921Boca Grande, FL 339217.2 mi126$559,538,280$2,995,000$4,440,780
33953Port Charlotte, FL 339538.6 mi307$141,012,468$385,748$459,324
33952Port Charlotte, FL 3395210.6 mi468$148,092,984$249,950$316,438
33954Port Charlotte, FL 3395411.7 mi187$69,575,594$359,123$372,062
34287North Port, FL 3428712.8 mi301$100,233,000$315,000$333,000
34293Venice, FL 3429314.8 mi884$402,754,820$398,250$455,605
33983Punta Gorda, FL 3398315.1 mi301$112,908,712$344,300$375,112
34289North Port, FL 3428915.2 mi81$29,991,546$349,900$370,266
34291North Port, FL 3429116.6 mi120$49,196,040$351,250$409,967
34292Venice, FL 3429217.5 mi254$132,209,032$373,950$520,508
34285Venice, FL 3428520.3 mi331$179,637,010$370,500$542,710

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981?

As of April 2026, there are 513 active listings in PORT CHARLOTTE, FL (zip code 33981), compared to 645 the prior year.

What is the median home price in PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981?

The median listing price in PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981 is $506,850 as of April 2026, a 1.6% increase from $499,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in PORT CHARLOTTE, FL?

Homes in PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981 spend an average of 96 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 86 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 132 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 96 days on market compared to 86 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in PORT CHARLOTTE, FL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981 save an estimated $10,137 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $506,850. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.