Duckpond · Fifth Avenue · Greater Northeast Community · Grove Street · Kirkwood · North East District · Northeast Neighbors · Oakview · Pleasant Street · Pleasant Street District · Porters Community · South East District · Springhill · Sugarhill · University Heights North · University Heights South
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The GAINESVILLE, FL real estate market (32601) currently shows 82 active listings, with 14 pending sales. Homes are averaging 60 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 60 days on market compared to 51 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 5.3% year-over-year, from $357,450 to $338,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in GAINESVILLE, FL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 22,544 · Density: 1,893.3/mi² · Median household income: $29,059
Typical home value: $227,686 · Homeownership: 24.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32601 | Gainesville, FL 32601 | 0.0 mi | 65 | $29,173,365 | $349,700 | $448,821 |
| 32605 | Gainesville, FL 32605 | 3.5 mi | 132 | $48,733,608 | $295,000 | $369,194 |
| 32607 | Gainesville, FL 32607 | 5.7 mi | 134 | $46,704,896 | $299,500 | $348,544 |
| 32606 | Gainesville, FL 32606 | 7.5 mi | 95 | $39,395,170 | $377,250 | $414,686 |
| 32609 | Gainesville, FL 32609 | 8.3 mi | 47 | $11,596,404 | $236,175 | $246,732 |
| 32618 | Archer, FL 32618 | 14.2 mi | 26 | $18,454,228 | $369,999 | $709,778 |
| 32664 | McIntosh, FL 32664 | 15.1 mi | 3 | $1,152,999 | $421,000 | $384,333 |
| 32640 | Hawthorne, FL 32640 | 15.7 mi | 52 | $24,555,648 | $379,900 | $472,224 |
| 32044 | Hampton, FL 32044 | 17.1 mi | 8 | $5,890,336 | $830,000 | $736,292 |
| 32696 | Williston, FL 32696 | 19.5 mi | 87 | $38,416,764 | $294,999 | $441,572 |
| 32666 | Melrose, FL 32666 | 20.7 mi | 36 | $20,291,580 | $460,100 | $563,655 |
| 32113 | Citra, FL 32113 | 22.7 mi | 24 | $11,369,448 | $422,000 | $473,727 |
| 32621 | Bronson, FL 32621 | 23.9 mi | 15 | $4,410,405 | $308,738 | $294,027 |
As of April 2026, there are 82 active listings in GAINESVILLE, FL (zip code 32601), compared to 90 the prior year.
The median listing price in GAINESVILLE, FL 32601 is $338,500 as of April 2026, a 5.3% decrease from $357,450 the prior year.
Homes in GAINESVILLE, FL 32601 spend an average of 60 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 51 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GAINESVILLE, FL 32601 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 60 days on market compared to 51 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GAINESVILLE, FL 32601 save an estimated $6,770 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $338,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.