Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Jones Acres

MACON, GA 31217

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Twiggs County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 31217

Jones Acres

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MACON, GA real estate market (31217) currently shows 83 active listings, with 18 pending sales. Homes are averaging 79 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 15 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 79 days on market compared to 66 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 2.2% year-over-year, from $117,450 to $120,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in MACON, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MACON, GA 31217 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 16,937  ·  Density: 60.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $41,145

Typical home value: $86,033  ·  Homeownership: 69.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
83
⇩ 15.3% vs 98 last year
Pending
18
22% pending ratio
Median Price
$120,000
⇧ 2.2% vs $117,450 last year
Average Price
$128,181
⇩ 6.9% vs $137,712 last year
Days on Market
79
⇧ 19.7% vs 66 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$86
⇩ 5.5% vs $91/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,400 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 83 this year vs 98 last year
  • Days on market: 79 now vs 66 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $120,000 (+2.2% YoY)
  • Average: $128,181 (-6.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 21.9 miles — 1,402 listings ($389,694,496 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
31217Macon, GA 312170.0 mi82$12,002,668$126,250$146,374
31211Macon, GA 312117.1 mi90$24,908,400$249,225$276,760
31204Macon, GA 312049.9 mi185$30,914,240$126,075$167,104
31206Macon, GA 3120610.9 mi177$18,404,106$96,250$103,978
31216Macon, GA 3121612.9 mi147$47,453,952$282,200$322,816
31210Macon, GA 3121014.0 mi115$46,488,290$324,925$404,246
31093Warner Robins, GA 3109316.2 mi132$30,020,364$187,375$227,427
31054McIntyre, GA 3105417.5 mi4$1,411,352$344,950$352,838
31220Macon, GA 3122018.4 mi90$29,796,390$310,000$331,071
31052Lizella, GA 3105220.4 mi47$17,692,116$328,250$376,428
31008Byron, GA 3100820.8 mi123$38,805,024$291,712$315,488
31046Juliette, GA 3104621.5 mi7$4,138,743$552,500$591,249
31061Milledgeville, GA 3106121.9 mi203$87,658,851$318,750$431,817

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MACON, GA 31217?

As of April 2026, there are 83 active listings in MACON, GA (zip code 31217), compared to 98 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MACON, GA 31217?

The median listing price in MACON, GA 31217 is $120,000 as of April 2026, a 2.2% increase from $117,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MACON, GA?

Homes in MACON, GA 31217 spend an average of 79 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 66 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MACON, GA 31217?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MACON, GA 31217 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 15 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 79 days on market compared to 66 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MACON, GA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MACON, GA 31217 save an estimated $2,400 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $120,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.