Call or Text (240) SELL-123

HIAWASSEE, GA 30546

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Towns County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HIAWASSEE, GA real estate market (30546) currently shows 163 active listings, with 21 pending sales. Homes are averaging 62 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 17 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 62 days on market compared to 57 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 0.3% year-over-year, from $499,700 to $497,975.

Whether you are buying or selling in HIAWASSEE, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HIAWASSEE, GA 30546 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 7,904  ·  Density: 23.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $55,076

Typical home value: $278,974  ·  Homeownership: 77.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
163
⇧ 11.6% vs 146 last year
Pending
21
13% pending ratio
Median Price
$497,975
⇩ 0.3% vs $499,700 last year
Average Price
$685,625
⇧ 1.4% vs $675,977 last year
Days on Market
62
⇧ 8.8% vs 57 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$265
⇧ 1.1% vs $262/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,017 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 163 this year vs 146 last year
  • Days on market: 62 now vs 57 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $497,975 (-0.3% YoY)
  • Average: $685,625 (+1.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.9 miles — 1,055 listings ($677,099,109 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
30546Hiawassee, GA 305460.0 mi116$69,221,840$437,500$596,740
30582Young Harris, GA 3058211.1 mi96$49,158,144$459,975$512,064
28909Warne, NC 2890912.7 mi9$10,585,494$537,475$1,176,166
30512Blairsville, GA 3051215.2 mi255$142,860,690$460,508$560,238
30523Clarkesville, GA 3052316.1 mi126$105,177,492$519,500$834,742
30568Rabun Gap, GA 3056817.2 mi16$12,629,888$462,175$789,368
28763Otto, NC 2876318.2 mi16$7,235,056$432,125$452,191
30525Clayton, GA 3052519.9 mi101$83,056,845$518,950$822,345
30573Tallulah Falls, GA 3057321.0 mi3$2,341,251$774,250$780,417
28781Topton, NC 2878121.6 mi17$10,584,693$444,000$622,629
30537Dillard, GA 3053722.1 mi40$42,026,880$470,000$1,050,672
30535Demorest, GA 3053523.8 mi48$20,489,376$379,900$426,862
28734Franklin, NC 2873424.9 mi212$121,731,460$385,475$574,205

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HIAWASSEE, GA 30546?

As of April 2026, there are 163 active listings in HIAWASSEE, GA (zip code 30546), compared to 146 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HIAWASSEE, GA 30546?

The median listing price in HIAWASSEE, GA 30546 is $497,975 as of April 2026, a 0.3% decrease from $499,700 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HIAWASSEE, GA?

Homes in HIAWASSEE, GA 30546 spend an average of 62 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 57 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HIAWASSEE, GA 30546?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HIAWASSEE, GA 30546 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 17 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 62 days on market compared to 57 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HIAWASSEE, GA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HIAWASSEE, GA 30546 save an estimated $9,960 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $497,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.