East Lake · East Lake Highlands · Edgewood · Kirkwood
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ATLANTA, GA real estate market (30317) currently shows 114 active listings, with 30 pending sales. Homes are averaging 44 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 22 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 44 days on market compared to 43 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 4.2% year-over-year, from $599,925 to $575,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in ATLANTA, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 15,110 · Density: 1,648.6/mi² · Median household income: $105,785
Typical home value: $476,586 · Homeownership: 69.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30317 | Atlanta, GA 30317 | 0.0 mi | 89 | $52,709,093 | $539,417 | $592,237 |
| 30030 | Decatur, GA 30030 | 2.1 mi | 114 | $79,286,772 | $549,900 | $695,498 |
| 30032 | Decatur, GA 30032 | 3.0 mi | 367 | $124,294,826 | $314,500 | $338,678 |
| 30312 | Atlanta, GA 30312 | 3.5 mi | 167 | $91,586,808 | $413,725 | $548,424 |
| 30308 | Atlanta, GA 30308 | 3.9 mi | 230 | $96,969,840 | $312,400 | $421,608 |
| 30079 | Scottdale, GA 30079 | 4.4 mi | 33 | $15,300,714 | $405,000 | $463,658 |
| 30313 | Atlanta, GA 30313 | 4.8 mi | 34 | $12,036,136 | $299,500 | $354,004 |
| 30329 | Atlanta, GA 30329 | 5.3 mi | 51 | $32,894,184 | $527,475 | $644,984 |
| 30324 | Atlanta, GA 30324 | 5.4 mi | 198 | $122,051,358 | $375,000 | $616,421 |
| 30034 | Decatur, GA 30034 | 5.5 mi | 269 | $70,528,034 | $257,000 | $262,186 |
| 30021 | Clarkston, GA 30021 | 6.0 mi | 27 | $8,119,872 | $317,200 | $300,736 |
| 30288 | Conley, GA 30288 | 6.5 mi | 37 | $7,557,287 | $211,950 | $204,251 |
| 30314 | Atlanta, GA 30314 | 6.7 mi | 150 | $49,191,000 | $313,950 | $327,940 |
As of April 2026, there are 114 active listings in ATLANTA, GA (zip code 30317), compared to 92 the prior year.
The median listing price in ATLANTA, GA 30317 is $575,000 as of April 2026, a 4.2% decrease from $599,925 the prior year.
Homes in ATLANTA, GA 30317 spend an average of 44 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 43 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ATLANTA, GA 30317 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 22 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 44 days on market compared to 43 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ATLANTA, GA 30317 save an estimated $11,500 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $575,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.