Call or Text (240) SELL-123

NELSON, GA 30151

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Pickens County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The NELSON, GA real estate market (30151) currently shows 3 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 193 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 193 days on market compared to 33 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 12.9% year-over-year, from $439,000 to $382,400.

Whether you are buying or selling in NELSON, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for NELSON, GA 30151 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 0  ·  Density: 0.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $0

Typical home value: $0  ·  Homeownership: 0.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
3
⇧ 50% vs 2 last year
Pending
1
33% pending ratio
Median Price
$382,400
⇩ 12.9% vs $439,000 last year
Average Price
$384,133
⇩ 12.5% vs $439,000 last year
Days on Market
193
⇧ 484.8% vs 33 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$185
⇩ 13.1% vs $213/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,064 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
1%

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 3 this year vs 2 last year
  • Days on market: 193 now vs 33 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $382,400 (-12.9% YoY)
  • Average: $384,133 (-12.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 22.8 miles — 2,249 listings ($2,208,137,269 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
30151Nelson, GA 301510.0 mi3$1,184,901$389,900$394,967
30107Ball Ground, GA 301073.5 mi160$142,199,200$682,000$888,745
30148Marble Hill, GA 301488.0 mi6$5,092,680$749,900$848,780
30028Cumming, GA 3002812.6 mi214$157,640,746$686,674$736,639
30183Waleska, GA 3018313.4 mi101$66,534,760$563,900$658,760
30175Talking Rock, GA 3017514.3 mi70$44,985,780$594,875$642,654
30004Alpharetta, GA 3000417.0 mi310$560,140,860$1,300,000$1,806,906
30188Woodstock, GA 3018818.9 mi358$251,381,872$537,250$702,184
30041Cumming, GA 3004120.1 mi344$310,889,656$708,475$903,749
30189Woodstock, GA 3018921.0 mi196$101,105,032$449,200$515,842
30009Alpharetta, GA 3000921.4 mi184$241,207,072$914,360$1,310,908
30005Alpharetta, GA 3000522.2 mi83$85,616,990$842,750$1,031,530
30075Roswell, GA 3007522.8 mi220$240,157,720$790,623$1,091,626

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in NELSON, GA 30151?

As of April 2026, there are 3 active listings in NELSON, GA (zip code 30151), compared to 2 the prior year.

What is the median home price in NELSON, GA 30151?

The median listing price in NELSON, GA 30151 is $382,400 as of April 2026, a 12.9% decrease from $439,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in NELSON, GA?

Homes in NELSON, GA 30151 spend an average of 193 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 33 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in NELSON, GA 30151?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NELSON, GA 30151 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 193 days on market compared to 33 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in NELSON, GA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NELSON, GA 30151 save an estimated $7,648 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $382,400. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.