Call or Text (240) SELL-123

MOUNT PLEASANT, SC 29466

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Charleston County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MOUNT PLEASANT, SC real estate market (29466) currently shows 300 active listings, with 110 pending sales. Homes are averaging 32 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 10 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

The median listing price has fallen 5.8% year-over-year, from $989,675 to $932,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in MOUNT PLEASANT, SC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MOUNT PLEASANT, SC 29466 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 43,233  ·  Density: 572.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $121,840

Typical home value: $597,723  ·  Homeownership: 83.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
300
⇩ 3.2% vs 310 last year
Pending
110
37% pending ratio
Median Price
$932,500
⇩ 5.8% vs $989,675 last year
Average Price
$1,195,995
⇩ 3.8% vs $1,242,856 last year
Days on Market
32
vs 32 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$378
⇩ 0.5% vs $380/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,685 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 300 this year vs 310 last year
  • Days on market: 32 now vs 32 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $932,500 (-5.8% YoY)
  • Average: $1,195,995 (-3.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.2 miles — 1,875 listings ($1,877,662,275 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
29466Mount Pleasant, SC 294660.0 mi268$313,065,004$864,975$1,168,153
29464Mount Pleasant, SC 294645.4 mi274$499,207,176$1,443,750$1,821,924
29482Sullivans Island, SC 294827.9 mi32$199,568,672$4,933,750$6,236,521
29403Charleston, SC 2940310.4 mi122$160,048,140$997,475$1,311,870
29405North Charleston, SC 2940511.2 mi150$66,274,800$415,000$441,832
29407Charleston, SC 2940713.3 mi147$97,107,171$562,500$660,593
29406Charleston, SC 2940614.7 mi99$37,772,262$355,000$381,538
29412Charleston, SC 2941214.8 mi230$193,984,990$686,000$843,413
29439Folly Beach, SC 2943916.6 mi65$96,339,880$1,193,000$1,482,152
29434Cordesville, SC 2943418.6 mi4$16,144,000$642,000$4,036,000
29456Ladson, SC 2945620.3 mi112$37,780,512$332,475$337,326
29485Summerville, SC 2948524.0 mi351$139,303,476$371,753$396,876
29458McClellanville, SC 2945824.2 mi21$21,066,192$798,000$1,003,152

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MOUNT PLEASANT, SC 29466?

As of April 2026, there are 300 active listings in MOUNT PLEASANT, SC (zip code 29466), compared to 310 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MOUNT PLEASANT, SC 29466?

The median listing price in MOUNT PLEASANT, SC 29466 is $932,500 as of April 2026, a 5.8% decrease from $989,675 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MOUNT PLEASANT, SC?

Homes in MOUNT PLEASANT, SC 29466 spend an average of 32 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 32 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MOUNT PLEASANT, SC 29466?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MOUNT PLEASANT, SC 29466 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 10 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MOUNT PLEASANT, SC?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MOUNT PLEASANT, SC 29466 save an estimated $18,650 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $932,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.