Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The FOLLY BEACH, SC real estate market (29439) currently shows 66 active listings, with 8 pending sales. Homes are averaging 76 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 11 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 76 days on market compared to 58 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 25.1% year-over-year, from $1,596,250 to $1,195,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in FOLLY BEACH, SC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 855 · Density: 113.5/mi² · Median household income: $87,554
Typical home value: $0 · Homeownership: 76.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29439 | Folly Beach, SC 29439 | 0.0 mi | 65 | $96,339,880 | $1,193,000 | $1,482,152 |
| 29401 | Charleston, SC 29401 | 7.8 mi | 114 | $353,028,474 | $2,242,500 | $3,096,741 |
| 29455 | Johns Island, SC 29455 | 9.2 mi | 478 | $765,937,162 | $832,450 | $1,602,379 |
| 29407 | Charleston, SC 29407 | 10.0 mi | 147 | $97,107,171 | $562,500 | $660,593 |
| 29405 | North Charleston, SC 29405 | 13.2 mi | 150 | $66,274,800 | $415,000 | $441,832 |
| 29487 | Wadmalaw Island, SC 29487 | 14.9 mi | 16 | $48,194,800 | $1,842,475 | $3,012,175 |
| 29466 | Mount Pleasant, SC 29466 | 16.6 mi | 268 | $313,065,004 | $864,975 | $1,168,153 |
| 29492 | Charleston, SC 29492 | 17.5 mi | 218 | $353,140,380 | $1,025,126 | $1,619,910 |
| 29406 | Charleston, SC 29406 | 19.4 mi | 99 | $37,772,262 | $355,000 | $381,538 |
| 29470 | Ravenel, SC 29470 | 20.8 mi | 85 | $64,062,375 | $498,675 | $753,675 |
| 29445 | Goose Creek, SC 29445 | 23.1 mi | 228 | $76,044,156 | $323,950 | $333,527 |
| 29456 | Ladson, SC 29456 | 24.4 mi | 112 | $37,780,512 | $332,475 | $337,326 |
| 29429 | Awendaw, SC 29429 | 26.4 mi | 30 | $43,404,870 | $935,995 | $1,446,829 |
As of April 2026, there are 66 active listings in FOLLY BEACH, SC (zip code 29439), compared to 77 the prior year.
The median listing price in FOLLY BEACH, SC 29439 is $1,195,000 as of April 2026, a 25.1% decrease from $1,596,250 the prior year.
Homes in FOLLY BEACH, SC 29439 spend an average of 76 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 58 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FOLLY BEACH, SC 29439 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 11 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 76 days on market compared to 58 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FOLLY BEACH, SC 29439 save an estimated $23,900 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,195,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.