Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CHARLESTON, SC real estate market (29412) currently shows 253 active listings, with 108 pending sales. Homes are averaging 42 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 30 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 42 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 4.4% year-over-year, from $704,000 to $673,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in CHARLESTON, SC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 40,307 · Density: 397.0/mi² · Median household income: $95,627
Typical home value: $426,004 · Homeownership: 72.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29412 | Charleston, SC 29412 | 0.0 mi | 230 | $193,984,990 | $686,000 | $843,413 |
| 29401 | Charleston, SC 29401 | 4.8 mi | 114 | $353,028,474 | $2,242,500 | $3,096,741 |
| 29407 | Charleston, SC 29407 | 6.8 mi | 147 | $97,107,171 | $562,500 | $660,593 |
| 29455 | Johns Island, SC 29455 | 8.0 mi | 478 | $765,937,162 | $832,450 | $1,602,379 |
| 29405 | North Charleston, SC 29405 | 10.0 mi | 150 | $66,274,800 | $415,000 | $441,832 |
| 29451 | Isle Of Palms, SC 29451 | 13.7 mi | 107 | $303,780,383 | $2,248,125 | $2,839,069 |
| 29487 | Wadmalaw Island, SC 29487 | 14.1 mi | 16 | $48,194,800 | $1,842,475 | $3,012,175 |
| 29492 | Charleston, SC 29492 | 14.9 mi | 218 | $353,140,380 | $1,025,126 | $1,619,910 |
| 29406 | Charleston, SC 29406 | 16.2 mi | 99 | $37,772,262 | $355,000 | $381,538 |
| 29470 | Ravenel, SC 29470 | 18.3 mi | 85 | $64,062,375 | $498,675 | $753,675 |
| 29445 | Goose Creek, SC 29445 | 20.0 mi | 228 | $76,044,156 | $323,950 | $333,527 |
| 29485 | Summerville, SC 29485 | 21.4 mi | 351 | $139,303,476 | $371,753 | $396,876 |
| 29429 | Awendaw, SC 29429 | 24.8 mi | 30 | $43,404,870 | $935,995 | $1,446,829 |
As of April 2026, there are 253 active listings in CHARLESTON, SC (zip code 29412), compared to 223 the prior year.
The median listing price in CHARLESTON, SC 29412 is $673,000 as of April 2026, a 4.4% decrease from $704,000 the prior year.
Homes in CHARLESTON, SC 29412 spend an average of 42 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHARLESTON, SC 29412 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 30 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 42 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHARLESTON, SC 29412 save an estimated $13,460 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $673,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.