Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Longhurst Montwood

ROXBORO, NC 27574

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Person County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 27574

Longhurst · Montwood

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ROXBORO, NC real estate market (27574) currently shows 42 active listings, with 15 pending sales. Homes are averaging 43 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 43 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 25.3% year-over-year, from $315,475 to $395,250.

Whether you are buying or selling in ROXBORO, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ROXBORO, NC 27574 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 14,693  ·  Density: 29.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $60,244

Typical home value: $160,428  ·  Homeownership: 85.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
42
⇧ 7.7% vs 39 last year
Pending
15
36% pending ratio
Median Price
$395,250
⇧ 25.3% vs $315,475 last year
Average Price
$546,164
⇧ 27.6% vs $428,192 last year
Days on Market
43
⇧ 19.4% vs 36 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$207
⇩ 4.2% vs $216/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,000 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 42 this year vs 39 last year
  • Days on market: 43 now vs 36 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $395,250 (+25.3% YoY)
  • Average: $546,164 (+27.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.6 miles — 283 listings ($136,521,538 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
27574Roxboro, NC 275740.0 mi28$13,017,424$400,000$464,908
27583Timberlake, NC 275839.3 mi16$6,852,160$444,250$428,260
24520Alton, VA 2452011.9 mi4$3,399,800$849,950$849,950
27541Hurdle Mills, NC 2754114.3 mi4$1,991,132$479,000$497,783
27305Milton, NC 2730516.9 mi5$3,323,715$299,950$664,743
27565Oxford, NC 2756517.1 mi89$35,779,602$354,400$402,018
27212Blanch, NC 2721218.9 mi3$1,749,999$650,000$583,333
27581Stem, NC 2758119.7 mi21$8,449,581$376,843$402,361
27231Cedar Grove, NC 2723120.3 mi10$7,019,170$648,500$701,917
27507Bullock, NC 2750722.4 mi2$196,000$98,000$98,000
27379Yanceyville, NC 2737922.9 mi11$3,822,280$269,575$347,480
27712Durham, NC 2771223.3 mi85$47,469,780$489,750$558,468
24589Scottsburg, VA 2458924.6 mi5$3,450,895$202,425$690,179

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ROXBORO, NC 27574?

As of April 2026, there are 42 active listings in ROXBORO, NC (zip code 27574), compared to 39 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ROXBORO, NC 27574?

The median listing price in ROXBORO, NC 27574 is $395,250 as of April 2026, a 25.3% increase from $315,475 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ROXBORO, NC?

Homes in ROXBORO, NC 27574 spend an average of 43 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ROXBORO, NC 27574?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ROXBORO, NC 27574 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 43 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ROXBORO, NC?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ROXBORO, NC 27574 save an estimated $7,905 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $395,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.