Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The STEM, NC real estate market (27581) currently shows 22 active listings, with 14 pending sales. Homes are averaging 112 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 112 days on market compared to 13 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 3.9% year-over-year, from $369,900 to $355,445.
Whether you are buying or selling in STEM, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,774 · Density: 40.3/mi² · Median household income: $67,500
Typical home value: $195,808 · Homeownership: 90.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27581 | Stem, NC 27581 | 0.0 mi | 21 | $8,449,581 | $376,843 | $402,361 |
| 27522 | Creedmoor, NC 27522 | 7.3 mi | 32 | $13,275,744 | $361,650 | $414,867 |
| 27572 | Rougemont, NC 27572 | 8.8 mi | 16 | $9,753,360 | $498,200 | $609,585 |
| 27565 | Oxford, NC 27565 | 12.1 mi | 89 | $35,779,602 | $354,400 | $402,018 |
| 27583 | Timberlake, NC 27583 | 12.9 mi | 16 | $6,852,160 | $444,250 | $428,260 |
| 27544 | Kittrell, NC 27544 | 16.3 mi | 8 | $2,218,400 | $335,000 | $277,300 |
| 27703 | Durham, NC 27703 | 17.0 mi | 440 | $194,054,080 | $404,033 | $441,032 |
| 27587 | Wake Forest, NC 27587 | 18.4 mi | 510 | $399,932,820 | $550,750 | $784,182 |
| 27613 | Raleigh, NC 27613 | 19.1 mi | 99 | $90,027,432 | $607,500 | $909,368 |
| 27574 | Roxboro, NC 27574 | 19.7 mi | 28 | $13,017,424 | $400,000 | $464,908 |
| 27541 | Hurdle Mills, NC 27541 | 20.1 mi | 4 | $1,991,132 | $479,000 | $497,783 |
| 27596 | Youngsville, NC 27596 | 20.9 mi | 240 | $157,341,360 | $522,500 | $655,589 |
| 27278 | Hillsborough, NC 27278 | 21.3 mi | 101 | $69,571,830 | $501,080 | $688,830 |
As of April 2026, there are 22 active listings in STEM, NC (zip code 27581), compared to 12 the prior year.
The median listing price in STEM, NC 27581 is $355,445 as of April 2026, a 3.9% decrease from $369,900 the prior year.
Homes in STEM, NC 27581 spend an average of 112 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 13 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, STEM, NC 27581 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 112 days on market compared to 13 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in STEM, NC 27581 save an estimated $7,109 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $355,445. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.