Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ALTON, VA real estate market (24520) currently shows 4 active listings. Homes are averaging 62 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 62 days on market compared to 54 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 29.3% year-over-year, from $699,825 to $494,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in ALTON, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,384 · Density: 9.7/mi² · Median household income: $40,756
Typical home value: $122,967 · Homeownership: 86.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24520 | Alton, VA 24520 | 0.0 mi | 4 | $3,399,800 | $849,950 | $849,950 |
| 24592 | South Boston, VA 24592 | 7.9 mi | 36 | $9,264,456 | $261,150 | $257,346 |
| 27305 | Milton, NC 27305 | 11.4 mi | 5 | $3,323,715 | $299,950 | $664,743 |
| 27573 | Roxboro, NC 27573 | 13.4 mi | 35 | $8,725,360 | $241,725 | $249,296 |
| 24558 | Halifax, VA 24558 | 14.1 mi | 18 | $5,923,836 | $321,950 | $329,102 |
| 24597 | Vernon Hill, VA 24597 | 14.4 mi | 4 | $1,401,100 | $358,100 | $350,275 |
| 27212 | Blanch, NC 27212 | 15.9 mi | 3 | $1,749,999 | $650,000 | $583,333 |
| 24580 | Nelson, VA 24580 | 19.8 mi | 2 | $671,000 | $335,500 | $335,500 |
| 24565 | Java, VA 24565 | 20.2 mi | 1 | $349,900 | $349,900 | $349,900 |
| 27583 | Timberlake, NC 27583 | 20.7 mi | 16 | $6,852,160 | $444,250 | $428,260 |
| 24529 | Buffalo Junction, VA 24529 | 22.2 mi | 10 | $5,414,730 | $457,500 | $541,473 |
| 27541 | Hurdle Mills, NC 27541 | 22.5 mi | 4 | $1,991,132 | $479,000 | $497,783 |
| 27572 | Rougemont, NC 27572 | 24.8 mi | 16 | $9,753,360 | $498,200 | $609,585 |
As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in ALTON, VA (zip code 24520), compared to 6 the prior year.
The median listing price in ALTON, VA 24520 is $494,900 as of April 2026, a 29.3% decrease from $699,825 the prior year.
Homes in ALTON, VA 24520 spend an average of 62 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 54 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ALTON, VA 24520 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 62 days on market compared to 54 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ALTON, VA 24520 save an estimated $9,898 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $494,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.