Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Fairfield Park Greenwood Acres Lake View Madison Park

ROXBORO, NC 27573

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Person County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 27573

Fairfield Park · Greenwood Acres · Lake View · Madison Park

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ROXBORO, NC real estate market (27573) currently shows 38 active listings, with 15 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 22 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 42 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 0.4% year-over-year, from $265,495 to $266,650.

Whether you are buying or selling in ROXBORO, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ROXBORO, NC 27573 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 11,664  ·  Density: 260.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $45,057

Typical home value: $136,651  ·  Homeownership: 54.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
38
⇩ 36.7% vs 60 last year
Pending
15
39% pending ratio
Median Price
$266,650
⇧ 0.4% vs $265,495 last year
Average Price
$277,157
⇩ 3% vs $285,863 last year
Days on Market
40
⇩ 4.8% vs 42 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$176
vs $176/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,271 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 38 this year vs 60 last year
  • Days on market: 40 now vs 42 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $266,650 (+0.4% YoY)
  • Average: $277,157 (-3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.3 miles — 594 listings ($283,638,161 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
27573Roxboro, NC 275730.0 mi35$8,725,360$241,725$249,296
27583Timberlake, NC 275837.4 mi16$6,852,160$444,250$428,260
27541Hurdle Mills, NC 2754111.3 mi4$1,991,132$479,000$497,783
24520Alton, VA 2452013.4 mi4$3,399,800$849,950$849,950
27231Cedar Grove, NC 2723117.3 mi10$7,019,170$648,500$701,917
27212Blanch, NC 2721217.5 mi3$1,749,999$650,000$583,333
27565Oxford, NC 2756518.5 mi89$35,779,602$354,400$402,018
24592South Boston, VA 2459219.4 mi36$9,264,456$261,150$257,346
27379Yanceyville, NC 2737920.7 mi11$3,822,280$269,575$347,480
27712Durham, NC 2771221.2 mi85$47,469,780$489,750$558,468
27278Hillsborough, NC 2727822.4 mi101$69,571,830$501,080$688,830
27302Mebane, NC 2730224.2 mi192$85,732,032$405,000$446,521
27315Providence, NC 2731524.3 mi8$2,260,560$324,900$282,570

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ROXBORO, NC 27573?

As of April 2026, there are 38 active listings in ROXBORO, NC (zip code 27573), compared to 60 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ROXBORO, NC 27573?

The median listing price in ROXBORO, NC 27573 is $266,650 as of April 2026, a 0.4% increase from $265,495 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ROXBORO, NC?

Homes in ROXBORO, NC 27573 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 42 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ROXBORO, NC 27573?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ROXBORO, NC 27573 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 22 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 42 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ROXBORO, NC?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ROXBORO, NC 27573 save an estimated $5,333 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $266,650. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.