Call or Text (240) SELL-123

GALLAGHER, WV 25083

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Kanawha County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The GALLAGHER, WV real estate market (25083) currently shows 1 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 44 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 44 days on market compared to 9 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 23.5% year-over-year, from $170,000 to $209,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in GALLAGHER, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for GALLAGHER, WV 25083 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 431  ·  Density: 6.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $29,650

Typical home value: $0  ·  Homeownership: 91.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
1
vs 1 last year
Pending
1
100% pending ratio
Median Price
$209,900
⇧ 23.5% vs $170,000 last year
Average Price
$209,900
⇧ 23.5% vs $170,000 last year
Days on Market
44
⇧ 388.9% vs 9 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$137
⇧ 77.9% vs $77/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,532 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 44 now vs 9 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $209,900 (+23.5% YoY)
  • Average: $209,900 (+23.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 14.1 miles — 45 listings ($11,759,576 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
25075Eskdale, WV 250753.9 mi1$49,000$49,000$49,000
25136Montgomery, WV 251366.6 mi6$675,180$99,000$112,530
25186Smithers, WV 251867.9 mi1$125,000$125,000$125,000
25061Drybranch, WV 250618.4 mi1$55,000$55,000$55,000
25917Scarbro, WV 259178.6 mi2$1,100,000$550,000$550,000
25162Pratt, WV 251629.7 mi1$106,400$106,400$106,400
25110Hugheston, WV 2511010.2 mi1$79,500$79,500$79,500
25067East Bank, WV 2506710.7 mi4$383,868$62,000$95,967
25085Gauley Bridge, WV 2508511.6 mi1$209,900$209,900$209,900
25049Comfort, WV 2504912.1 mi1$250,000$250,000$250,000
25039Cedar Grove, WV 2503912.3 mi1$294,500$294,500$294,500
25840Fayetteville, WV 2584013.6 mi24$8,231,328$371,000$342,972
25062Dry Creek, WV 2506214.1 mi1$199,900$199,900$199,900

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in GALLAGHER, WV 25083?

As of April 2026, there are 1 active listings in GALLAGHER, WV (zip code 25083), compared to 1 the prior year.

What is the median home price in GALLAGHER, WV 25083?

The median listing price in GALLAGHER, WV 25083 is $209,900 as of April 2026, a 23.5% increase from $170,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in GALLAGHER, WV?

Homes in GALLAGHER, WV 25083 spend an average of 44 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 9 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in GALLAGHER, WV 25083?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GALLAGHER, WV 25083 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 44 days on market compared to 9 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in GALLAGHER, WV?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GALLAGHER, WV 25083 save an estimated $4,198 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $209,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.