Call or Text (240) SELL-123

CEDAR GROVE, WV 25039

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Kanawha County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CEDAR GROVE, WV real estate market (25039) currently shows 3 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 9 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 9 days on market compared to 24 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 171.3% year-over-year, from $29,000 to $78,675.

Whether you are buying or selling in CEDAR GROVE, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CEDAR GROVE, WV 25039 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 740  ·  Density: 15.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $55,000

Typical home value: $61,027  ·  Homeownership: 85.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
3
⇧ 200% vs 1 last year
Pending
1
33% pending ratio
Median Price
$78,675
⇧ 171.3% vs $29,000 last year
Average Price
$78,675
⇧ 171.3% vs $29,000 last year
Days on Market
9
⇩ 62.5% vs 24 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$46
⇧ 53.3% vs $30/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,375 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 3 this year vs 1 last year
  • Days on market: 9 now vs 24 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $78,675 (+171.3% YoY)
  • Average: $78,675 (+171.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 14.6 miles — 46 listings ($12,853,252 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
25039Cedar Grove, WV 250390.0 mi1$294,500$294,500$294,500
25110Hugheston, WV 251103.1 mi1$79,500$79,500$79,500
25126London, WV 251263.9 mi0$0$35,000$35,000
25102Handley, WV 251025.5 mi1$10,120$10,120$10,120
25186Smithers, WV 251866.4 mi1$125,000$125,000$125,000
25015Belle, WV 250156.9 mi4$372,268$74,950$93,067
26656Belva, WV 2665610.0 mi1$75,000$75,000$75,000
25090Glen Ferris, WV 2509010.2 mi1$149,900$149,900$149,900
25125Lizemores, WV 2512510.6 mi1$205,000$205,000$205,000
25085Gauley Bridge, WV 2508511.0 mi1$209,900$209,900$209,900
25304Charleston, WV 2530412.9 mi26$9,458,878$269,450$363,803
25075Eskdale, WV 2507513.8 mi1$49,000$49,000$49,000
25045Clendenin, WV 2504514.6 mi7$1,824,186$273,743$260,598

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CEDAR GROVE, WV 25039?

As of April 2026, there are 3 active listings in CEDAR GROVE, WV (zip code 25039), compared to 1 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CEDAR GROVE, WV 25039?

The median listing price in CEDAR GROVE, WV 25039 is $78,675 as of April 2026, a 171.3% increase from $29,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CEDAR GROVE, WV?

Homes in CEDAR GROVE, WV 25039 spend an average of 9 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 24 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CEDAR GROVE, WV 25039?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CEDAR GROVE, WV 25039 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 9 days on market compared to 24 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CEDAR GROVE, WV?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CEDAR GROVE, WV 25039 save an estimated $1,574 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $78,675. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.