Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Sponsellers

NEW MARKET, MD 21774

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Frederick County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 21774

Sponsellers

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The NEW MARKET, MD real estate market (21774) currently shows 90 active listings, with 33 pending sales. Homes are averaging 18 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 26 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 18 days on market compared to 17 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 2.4% year-over-year, from $617,425 to $632,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in NEW MARKET, MD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for NEW MARKET, MD 21774 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 15,096  ·  Density: 411.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $159,542

Typical home value: $476,402  ·  Homeownership: 94.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
90
⇧ 40.6% vs 64 last year
Pending
33
37% pending ratio
Median Price
$632,450
⇧ 2.4% vs $617,425 last year
Average Price
$686,393
⇧ 3% vs $666,237 last year
Days on Market
18
⇧ 5.9% vs 17 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$232
⇩ 5.7% vs $246/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,609 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 90 this year vs 64 last year
  • Days on market: 18 now vs 17 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $632,450 (+2.4% YoY)
  • Average: $686,393 (+3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 15.4 miles — 395 listings ($238,136,922 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
21774New Market, MD 217740.0 mi64$43,525,632$621,000$680,088
21770Monrovia, MD 217704.0 mi20$16,293,700$768,750$814,685
21771Mount Airy, MD 217716.5 mi52$38,508,392$752,200$740,546
21793Walkersville, MD 217936.6 mi29$12,984,750$404,925$447,750
21798Woodsboro, MD 217989.0 mi8$3,102,384$394,975$387,798
21791Union Bridge, MD 2179110.5 mi16$11,985,888$676,225$749,118
21702Frederick, MD 2170210.8 mi130$67,867,800$464,975$522,060
21776New Windsor, MD 2177612.0 mi18$11,929,284$450,000$662,738
21765Lisbon, MD 2176512.3 mi1$249,900$249,900$249,900
21757Keymar, MD 2175713.2 mi8$4,687,704$650,000$585,963
20876Germantown, MD 2087614.2 mi42$19,353,852$369,675$460,806
21778Rocky Ridge, MD 2177814.6 mi3$1,499,700$499,900$499,900
21723Cooksville, MD 2172315.4 mi4$6,147,936$1,649,650$1,536,984

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in NEW MARKET, MD 21774?

As of April 2026, there are 90 active listings in NEW MARKET, MD (zip code 21774), compared to 64 the prior year.

What is the median home price in NEW MARKET, MD 21774?

The median listing price in NEW MARKET, MD 21774 is $632,450 as of April 2026, a 2.4% increase from $617,425 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in NEW MARKET, MD?

Homes in NEW MARKET, MD 21774 spend an average of 18 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 17 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in NEW MARKET, MD 21774?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NEW MARKET, MD 21774 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 26 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 18 days on market compared to 17 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in NEW MARKET, MD?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NEW MARKET, MD 21774 save an estimated $12,649 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $632,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.