Browntown · Cool Spring/Tilton Park Historic District · Elliots Addition · Fredericks Addition · Hedgeville · Little Italy · Middleboro Crest · Saint Elizabeth's Area · Scarborough Park · The Flats · Union Park Gardens · Wawaset Park · Woodland Park
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The WILMINGTON, DE real estate market (19805) currently shows 122 active listings, with 59 pending sales. Homes are averaging 33 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 33 days on market compared to 26 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 3.4% year-over-year, from $209,900 to $217,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in WILMINGTON, DE, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 39,610 · Density: 2,771.6/mi² · Median household income: $55,912
Typical home value: $204,942 · Homeownership: 55.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19805 | Wilmington, DE 19805 | 0.0 mi | 101 | $26,187,684 | $228,725 | $259,284 |
| 19804 | Wilmington, DE 19804 | 2.5 mi | 25 | $7,672,825 | $318,675 | $306,913 |
| 19802 | Wilmington, DE 19802 | 3.5 mi | 85 | $19,483,530 | $219,500 | $229,218 |
| 19808 | Wilmington, DE 19808 | 3.9 mi | 54 | $22,479,822 | $413,725 | $416,293 |
| 19803 | Wilmington, DE 19803 | 4.6 mi | 47 | $82,754,498 | $565,475 | $1,760,734 |
| 19707 | Hockessin, DE 19707 | 5.4 mi | 33 | $24,872,199 | $649,900 | $753,703 |
| 19810 | Wilmington, DE 19810 | 6.9 mi | 34 | $19,311,150 | $534,000 | $567,975 |
| 19317 | Chadds Ford, PA 19317 | 7.8 mi | 33 | $48,077,931 | $1,406,175 | $1,456,907 |
| 19711 | Newark, DE 19711 | 8.1 mi | 60 | $35,947,080 | $648,750 | $599,118 |
| 19703 | Claymont, DE 19703 | 8.3 mi | 19 | $6,485,004 | $364,475 | $341,316 |
| 08070 | Pennsville, NJ 08070 | 9.5 mi | 64 | $21,124,864 | $314,750 | $330,076 |
| 19061 | Marcus Hook, PA 19061 | 10.3 mi | 52 | $14,151,540 | $226,250 | $272,145 |
| 19348 | Kennett Square, PA 19348 | 10.7 mi | 87 | $76,742,352 | $581,250 | $882,096 |
As of April 2026, there are 122 active listings in WILMINGTON, DE (zip code 19805), compared to 116 the prior year.
The median listing price in WILMINGTON, DE 19805 is $217,000 as of April 2026, a 3.4% increase from $209,900 the prior year.
Homes in WILMINGTON, DE 19805 spend an average of 33 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 26 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WILMINGTON, DE 19805 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 33 days on market compared to 26 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WILMINGTON, DE 19805 save an estimated $4,340 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $217,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.