Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Buckman Village

MARCUS HOOK, PA 19061

Real Estate Market Report
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 19061

Buckman Village

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MARCUS HOOK, PA real estate market (19061) currently shows 54 active listings, with 28 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 15 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 31.2% year-over-year, from $211,475 to $277,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in MARCUS HOOK, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MARCUS HOOK, PA 19061 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 20,282  ·  Density: 1,118.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $74,623

Typical home value: $227,448  ·  Homeownership: 62.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
54
⇧ 38.5% vs 39 last year
Pending
28
52% pending ratio
Median Price
$277,450
⇧ 31.2% vs $211,475 last year
Average Price
$320,440
⇧ 21.5% vs $263,729 last year
Days on Market
41
⇧ 28.1% vs 32 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$231
⇧ 26.9% vs $182/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,275 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 54 this year vs 39 last year
  • Days on market: 41 now vs 32 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $277,450 (+31.2% YoY)
  • Average: $320,440 (+21.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 7.8 miles — 344 listings ($256,406,713 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
19061Marcus Hook, PA 190610.0 mi52$14,151,540$226,250$272,145
19014Aston, PA 190142.5 mi35$12,634,930$320,000$360,998
19015Brookhaven, PA 190153.5 mi35$8,535,765$232,450$243,879
08014Bridgeport, NJ 080143.8 mi1$289,900$289,900$289,900
19086Wallingford, PA 190865.5 mi32$19,520,192$517,000$610,006
19094Woodlyn, PA 190945.6 mi6$2,402,400$396,200$400,400
19803Wilmington, DE 198036.2 mi47$82,754,498$565,475$1,760,734
19342Glen Mills, PA 193426.5 mi59$63,464,766$750,000$1,075,674
19081Swarthmore, PA 190816.7 mi22$14,611,080$614,922$664,140
19033Folsom, PA 190337.0 mi6$3,150,330$499,425$525,055
08085Swedesboro, NJ 080857.3 mi45$30,854,070$437,225$685,646
19373Thornton, PA 193737.6 mi2$2,839,242$1,342,863$1,419,621
19732Rockland, DE 197327.8 mi2$1,198,000$599,000$599,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MARCUS HOOK, PA 19061?

As of April 2026, there are 54 active listings in MARCUS HOOK, PA (zip code 19061), compared to 39 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MARCUS HOOK, PA 19061?

The median listing price in MARCUS HOOK, PA 19061 is $277,450 as of April 2026, a 31.2% increase from $211,475 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MARCUS HOOK, PA?

Homes in MARCUS HOOK, PA 19061 spend an average of 41 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 32 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MARCUS HOOK, PA 19061?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MARCUS HOOK, PA 19061 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 15 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MARCUS HOOK, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MARCUS HOOK, PA 19061 save an estimated $5,549 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $277,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.