Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Heritage (Heritage Park) Lynford Redmont Wilmington Waterfront Wood Wards Addition

WILMINGTON, DE 19804

Real Estate Market Report  ·  New Castle County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 19804

Heritage (Heritage Park) · Lynford · Redmont · Wilmington Waterfront · Wood Wards Addition

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WILMINGTON, DE real estate market (19804) currently shows 38 active listings, with 26 pending sales. Homes are averaging 14 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 14 days on market compared to 20 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 2.5% year-over-year, from $318,850 to $326,975.

Whether you are buying or selling in WILMINGTON, DE, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WILMINGTON, DE 19804 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 17,986  ·  Density: 967.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $71,610

Typical home value: $231,314  ·  Homeownership: 74.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
38
⇩ 7.3% vs 41 last year
Pending
26
68% pending ratio
Median Price
$326,975
⇧ 2.5% vs $318,850 last year
Average Price
$319,191
⇩ 0.1% vs $319,619 last year
Days on Market
14
⇩ 30% vs 20 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$216
⇩ 10% vs $240/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,356 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 38 this year vs 41 last year
  • Days on market: 14 now vs 20 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $326,975 (+2.5% YoY)
  • Average: $319,191 (-0.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 10.7 miles — 351 listings ($223,870,102 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
19804Wilmington, DE 198040.0 mi25$7,672,825$318,675$306,913
19808Wilmington, DE 198082.8 mi54$22,479,822$413,725$416,293
19806Wilmington, DE 198064.4 mi31$13,377,213$365,000$431,523
19807Wilmington, DE 198075.6 mi12$21,387,324$1,633,750$1,782,277
19713Newark, DE 197135.7 mi48$17,824,368$399,474$371,341
19732Rockland, DE 197326.3 mi2$1,198,000$599,000$599,000
08023Deepwater, NJ 080236.8 mi4$882,500$225,000$220,625
19803Wilmington, DE 198037.1 mi47$82,754,498$565,475$1,760,734
08070Pennsville, NJ 080708.7 mi64$21,124,864$314,750$330,076
19810Wilmington, DE 198109.3 mi34$19,311,150$534,000$567,975
19350Landenberg, PA 193509.8 mi18$11,120,418$624,000$617,801
19706Delaware City, DE 1970610.2 mi12$4,737,120$317,500$394,760
19374Toughkenamon, PA 1937410.7 mi0$0$624,900$624,900

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WILMINGTON, DE 19804?

As of April 2026, there are 38 active listings in WILMINGTON, DE (zip code 19804), compared to 41 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WILMINGTON, DE 19804?

The median listing price in WILMINGTON, DE 19804 is $326,975 as of April 2026, a 2.5% increase from $318,850 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WILMINGTON, DE?

Homes in WILMINGTON, DE 19804 spend an average of 14 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 20 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WILMINGTON, DE 19804?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WILMINGTON, DE 19804 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 14 days on market compared to 20 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WILMINGTON, DE?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WILMINGTON, DE 19804 save an estimated $6,540 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $326,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.