Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Engleton

HARRISBURG, PA 17102

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Dauphin County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HARRISBURG, PA real estate market (17102) currently shows 38 active listings, with 12 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 46 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 16.3% year-over-year, from $219,500 to $183,650.

Whether you are buying or selling in HARRISBURG, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HARRISBURG, PA 17102 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 8,173  ·  Density: 4,166.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $52,093

Typical home value: $166,600  ·  Homeownership: 36.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
38
⇧ 18.8% vs 32 last year
Pending
12
32% pending ratio
Median Price
$183,650
⇩ 16.3% vs $219,500 last year
Average Price
$184,995
⇩ 18.8% vs $227,846 last year
Days on Market
40
⇩ 13% vs 46 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$114
⇩ 7.3% vs $123/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,596 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 38 this year vs 32 last year
  • Days on market: 40 now vs 46 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $183,650 (-16.3% YoY)
  • Average: $184,995 (-18.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 12.3 miles — 552 listings ($241,348,660 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
17102Harrisburg, PA 171020.0 mi29$6,197,793$187,450$213,717
17043Lemoyne, PA 170431.7 mi15$5,413,080$247,000$360,872
17011Camp Hill, PA 170113.0 mi61$25,131,268$358,675$411,988
17104Harrisburg, PA 171043.3 mi44$7,049,724$149,000$160,221
17025Enola, PA 170254.5 mi59$31,335,608$433,493$531,112
17070New Cumberland, PA 170705.1 mi27$9,996,534$320,000$370,242
17050Mechanicsburg, PA 170507.2 mi75$34,820,775$407,450$464,277
17053Marysville, PA 170538.1 mi16$4,861,712$274,900$303,857
17018Dauphin, PA 170189.1 mi5$2,298,250$397,450$459,650
17319Etters, PA 173199.5 mi17$5,802,899$328,725$341,347
17112Harrisburg, PA 171129.7 mi137$72,084,057$449,250$526,161
17036Hummelstown, PA 1703610.6 mi35$26,332,320$382,500$752,352
17020Duncannon, PA 1702012.3 mi32$10,024,640$322,968$313,270

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HARRISBURG, PA 17102?

As of April 2026, there are 38 active listings in HARRISBURG, PA (zip code 17102), compared to 32 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HARRISBURG, PA 17102?

The median listing price in HARRISBURG, PA 17102 is $183,650 as of April 2026, a 16.3% decrease from $219,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HARRISBURG, PA?

Homes in HARRISBURG, PA 17102 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 46 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HARRISBURG, PA 17102?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HARRISBURG, PA 17102 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 46 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HARRISBURG, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HARRISBURG, PA 17102 save an estimated $3,673 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $183,650. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.