Call or Text (240) SELL-123

MERCER, PA 16137

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Mercer County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MERCER, PA real estate market (16137) currently shows 43 active listings, with 15 pending sales. Homes are averaging 68 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 68 days on market compared to 73 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 10.4% year-over-year, from $385,200 to $345,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in MERCER, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MERCER, PA 16137 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 12,710  ·  Density: 45.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $67,890

Typical home value: $159,917  ·  Homeownership: 82.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
43
⇧ 34.4% vs 32 last year
Pending
15
35% pending ratio
Median Price
$345,000
⇩ 10.4% vs $385,200 last year
Average Price
$474,984
⇩ 14.5% vs $555,252 last year
Days on Market
68
⇩ 6.8% vs 73 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$272
⇩ 11.1% vs $306/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,204 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 43 this year vs 32 last year
  • Days on market: 68 now vs 73 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $345,000 (-10.4% YoY)
  • Average: $474,984 (-14.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 17.2 miles — 293 listings ($87,347,286 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
16137Mercer, PA 161370.0 mi31$15,947,516$374,500$514,436
16142New Wilmington, PA 161428.3 mi11$5,371,872$379,675$488,352
16127Grove City, PA 161279.7 mi20$12,620,340$326,750$631,017
16153Stoneboro, PA 1615310.2 mi3$624,849$190,475$208,283
16154Transfer, PA 1615411.4 mi8$2,106,056$260,000$263,257
16159West Middlesex, PA 1615912.9 mi12$4,396,716$244,450$366,393
16105New Castle, PA 1610513.4 mi63$20,163,465$285,000$320,055
16146Sharon, PA 1614613.5 mi71$8,213,280$78,750$115,680
16125Greenville, PA 1612513.8 mi59$12,722,465$164,975$215,635
16130Hadley, PA 1613014.6 mi5$1,390,040$296,500$278,008
16038Harrisville, PA 1603815.9 mi5$2,690,355$623,250$538,071
16140New Bedford, PA 1614017.1 mi1$227,000$227,000$227,000
16342Polk, PA 1634217.2 mi4$873,332$190,000$218,333

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MERCER, PA 16137?

As of April 2026, there are 43 active listings in MERCER, PA (zip code 16137), compared to 32 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MERCER, PA 16137?

The median listing price in MERCER, PA 16137 is $345,000 as of April 2026, a 10.4% decrease from $385,200 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MERCER, PA?

Homes in MERCER, PA 16137 spend an average of 68 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 73 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MERCER, PA 16137?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MERCER, PA 16137 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 68 days on market compared to 73 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MERCER, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MERCER, PA 16137 save an estimated $6,900 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $345,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.