Call or Text (240) SELL-123

SHARON, PA 16146

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Mercer County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SHARON, PA real estate market (16146) currently shows 87 active listings, with 23 pending sales. Homes are averaging 64 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 64 days on market compared to 76 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 8.9% year-over-year, from $55,000 to $59,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in SHARON, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SHARON, PA 16146 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 13,169  ·  Density: 1,275.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $40,185

Typical home value: $68,248  ·  Homeownership: 54.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
87
⇧ 3.6% vs 84 last year
Pending
23
26% pending ratio
Median Price
$59,900
⇧ 8.9% vs $55,000 last year
Average Price
$98,862
⇧ 35.8% vs $72,786 last year
Days on Market
64
⇩ 15.8% vs 76 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$71
⇧ 47.9% vs $48/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,412 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 87 this year vs 84 last year
  • Days on market: 64 now vs 76 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $59,900 (+8.9% YoY)
  • Average: $98,862 (+35.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 13.2 miles — 248 listings ($51,205,104 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
16146Sharon, PA 161460.0 mi71$8,213,280$78,750$115,680
44438Masury, OH 444381.9 mi7$787,360$116,175$112,480
16148Hermitage, PA 161483.5 mi53$18,561,978$266,000$350,226
16150Sharpsville, PA 161504.6 mi15$2,030,205$117,400$135,347
44425Hubbard, OH 444255.9 mi28$7,709,772$272,450$275,349
16154Transfer, PA 161547.5 mi8$2,106,056$260,000$263,257
16143Pulaski, PA 161439.2 mi5$1,062,250$212,450$212,450
16140New Bedford, PA 161409.8 mi1$227,000$227,000$227,000
16142New Wilmington, PA 1614210.6 mi11$5,371,872$379,675$488,352
44506Youngstown, OH 4450611.8 mi5$466,485$95,000$93,297
44510Youngstown, OH 4451012.0 mi2$107,500$53,750$53,750
44502Youngstown, OH 4450212.8 mi34$3,048,610$80,750$89,665
44437McDonald, OH 4443713.2 mi8$1,512,736$206,225$189,092

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SHARON, PA 16146?

As of April 2026, there are 87 active listings in SHARON, PA (zip code 16146), compared to 84 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SHARON, PA 16146?

The median listing price in SHARON, PA 16146 is $59,900 as of April 2026, a 8.9% increase from $55,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SHARON, PA?

Homes in SHARON, PA 16146 spend an average of 64 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 76 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SHARON, PA 16146?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SHARON, PA 16146 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 64 days on market compared to 76 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SHARON, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SHARON, PA 16146 save an estimated $1,198 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $59,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.