Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BEDFORD, PA real estate market (15522) currently shows 31 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 63 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 13 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 63 days on market compared to 66 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 33.1% year-over-year, from $211,250 to $281,225.
Whether you are buying or selling in BEDFORD, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 11,020 · Density: 22.7/mi² · Median household income: $63,538
Typical home value: $185,714 · Homeownership: 76.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15522 | Bedford, PA 15522 | 0.0 mi | 22 | $7,791,454 | $267,250 | $354,157 |
| 15534 | Buffalo Mills, PA 15534 | 8.5 mi | 2 | $548,900 | $274,450 | $274,450 |
| 15559 | Schellsburg, PA 15559 | 10.3 mi | 4 | $1,694,000 | $409,500 | $423,500 |
| 15553 | New Baltimore, PA 15553 | 11.8 mi | 1 | $25,000 | $25,000 | $25,000 |
| 15554 | New Paris, PA 15554 | 12.6 mi | 4 | $1,169,700 | $304,950 | $292,425 |
| 15926 | Central City, PA 15926 | 15.7 mi | 10 | $5,659,790 | $311,125 | $565,979 |
| 15924 | Cairnbrook, PA 15924 | 16.1 mi | 4 | $558,000 | $139,500 | $139,500 |
| 15533 | Breezewood, PA 15533 | 16.4 mi | 2 | $744,050 | $353,725 | $372,025 |
| 16664 | New Enterprise, PA 16664 | 17.2 mi | 1 | $295,000 | $295,000 | $295,000 |
| 16650 | Hopewell, PA 16650 | 17.9 mi | 2 | $850,000 | $425,000 | $425,000 |
| 15536 | Crystal Spring, PA 15536 | 18.1 mi | 1 | $129,900 | $129,900 | $129,900 |
| 15560 | Shanksville, PA 15560 | 19.4 mi | 1 | $60,000 | $60,000 | $60,000 |
| 21529 | Ellerslie, MD 21529 | 20.0 mi | 7 | $2,225,216 | $211,200 | $317,888 |
As of April 2026, there are 31 active listings in BEDFORD, PA (zip code 15522), compared to 18 the prior year.
The median listing price in BEDFORD, PA 15522 is $281,225 as of April 2026, a 33.1% increase from $211,250 the prior year.
Homes in BEDFORD, PA 15522 spend an average of 63 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 66 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BEDFORD, PA 15522 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 13 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 63 days on market compared to 66 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BEDFORD, PA 15522 save an estimated $5,625 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $281,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.