Call or Text (240) SELL-123

STAFFORD, NY 14143

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Genesee County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The STAFFORD, NY real estate market (14143) currently shows 2 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 2 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 2 days on market compared to 8 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 59% year-over-year, from $389,900 to $159,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in STAFFORD, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for STAFFORD, NY 14143 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,058  ·  Density: 26.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $94,643

Typical home value: $158,803  ·  Homeownership: 89.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
2
⇩ 60% vs 5 last year
Pending
2
100% pending ratio
Median Price
$159,900
⇩ 59% vs $389,900 last year
Average Price
$159,900
⇩ 59% vs $389,900 last year
Days on Market
2
⇩ 75% vs 8 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$126
⇧ 27.3% vs $99/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,268 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 2 this year vs 5 last year
  • Days on market: 2 now vs 8 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $159,900 (-59% YoY)
  • Average: $159,900 (-59% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 17.0 miles — 95 listings ($34,978,032 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
14482Le Roy, NY 144825.3 mi10$1,901,790$184,925$190,179
14020Batavia, NY 140207.2 mi26$14,375,088$223,225$552,888
14525Pavilion, NY 145257.8 mi5$3,069,875$613,975$613,975
14005Alexander, NY 140059.5 mi1$569,900$569,900$569,900
14058Elba, NY 140589.7 mi3$675,000$225,000$225,000
14591Wyoming, NY 1459110.2 mi3$303,000$101,000$101,000
14423Caledonia, NY 1442312.7 mi3$505,350$168,450$168,450
14428Churchville, NY 1442813.1 mi15$4,482,600$272,400$298,840
14429Clarendon, NY 1442915.0 mi1$139,900$139,900$139,900
14546Scottsville, NY 1454615.7 mi4$1,509,800$377,450$377,450
14514North Chili, NY 1451415.7 mi2$845,234$453,950$422,617
14470Holley, NY 1447016.3 mi11$3,885,618$352,425$353,238
14569Warsaw, NY 1456917.0 mi11$2,714,877$232,500$246,807

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in STAFFORD, NY 14143?

As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in STAFFORD, NY (zip code 14143), compared to 5 the prior year.

What is the median home price in STAFFORD, NY 14143?

The median listing price in STAFFORD, NY 14143 is $159,900 as of April 2026, a 59% decrease from $389,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in STAFFORD, NY?

Homes in STAFFORD, NY 14143 spend an average of 2 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 8 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in STAFFORD, NY 14143?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, STAFFORD, NY 14143 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 2 days on market compared to 8 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in STAFFORD, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in STAFFORD, NY 14143 save an estimated $3,198 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $159,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.