Call or Text (240) SELL-123

CALEDONIA, NY 14423

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Livingston County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CALEDONIA, NY real estate market (14423) currently shows 5 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 69 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 69 days on market compared to 22 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 10.3% year-over-year, from $219,900 to $197,200.

Whether you are buying or selling in CALEDONIA, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CALEDONIA, NY 14423 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,906  ·  Density: 39.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $76,046

Typical home value: $173,892  ·  Homeownership: 76.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
5
⇩ 28.6% vs 7 last year
Pending
3
60% pending ratio
Median Price
$197,200
⇩ 10.3% vs $219,900 last year
Average Price
$197,200
⇩ 10.3% vs $219,900 last year
Days on Market
69
⇧ 213.6% vs 22 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$143
⇧ 10.9% vs $129/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,336 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 5 this year vs 7 last year
  • Days on market: 69 now vs 22 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $197,200 (-10.3% YoY)
  • Average: $197,200 (-10.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 15.6 miles — 78 listings ($27,112,240 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
14423Caledonia, NY 144230.0 mi3$505,350$168,450$168,450
14414Avon, NY 144145.8 mi9$2,749,509$279,900$305,501
14592York, NY 145926.1 mi1$150,000$150,000$150,000
14533Piffard, NY 145337.3 mi0$0$145,900$145,900
14543Rush, NY 145438.2 mi8$6,230,984$821,500$778,873
14428Churchville, NY 144289.6 mi15$4,482,600$272,400$298,840
14514North Chili, NY 145149.9 mi2$845,234$453,950$422,617
14525Pavilion, NY 1452510.7 mi5$3,069,875$613,975$613,975
14485Lima, NY 1448512.3 mi4$1,771,200$454,675$442,800
14481Leicester, NY 1448112.7 mi3$522,600$174,200$174,200
14487Livonia, NY 1448713.2 mi6$1,761,048$255,375$293,508
14623Rochester, NY 1462313.6 mi20$4,733,440$229,900$236,672
14054East Bethany, NY 1405415.6 mi2$290,400$145,200$145,200

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CALEDONIA, NY 14423?

As of April 2026, there are 5 active listings in CALEDONIA, NY (zip code 14423), compared to 7 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CALEDONIA, NY 14423?

The median listing price in CALEDONIA, NY 14423 is $197,200 as of April 2026, a 10.3% decrease from $219,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CALEDONIA, NY?

Homes in CALEDONIA, NY 14423 spend an average of 69 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 22 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CALEDONIA, NY 14423?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CALEDONIA, NY 14423 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 69 days on market compared to 22 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CALEDONIA, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CALEDONIA, NY 14423 save an estimated $3,944 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $197,200. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.