Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CAIRO, NY real estate market (12413) currently shows 20 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 38 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 38 days on market compared to 107 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 17.1% year-over-year, from $435,625 to $361,150.
Whether you are buying or selling in CAIRO, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,144 · Density: 72.9/mi² · Median household income: $56,758
Typical home value: $175,463 · Homeownership: 55.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12413 | Cairo, NY 12413 | 0.0 mi | 23 | $15,511,660 | $365,000 | $674,420 |
| 12470 | Purling, NY 12470 | 3.4 mi | 3 | $1,125,750 | $375,250 | $375,250 |
| 12405 | Acra, NY 12405 | 3.7 mi | 5 | $1,793,750 | $256,000 | $358,750 |
| 12482 | South Cairo, NY 12482 | 4.8 mi | 1 | $155,001 | $155,001 | $155,001 |
| 12423 | East Durham, NY 12423 | 6.3 mi | 13 | $7,959,900 | $384,450 | $612,300 |
| 12424 | East Jewett, NY 12424 | 7.6 mi | 5 | $1,927,500 | $385,500 | $385,500 |
| 12083 | Greenville, NY 12083 | 8.2 mi | 23 | $19,886,306 | $477,000 | $864,622 |
| 12439 | Hensonville, NY 12439 | 8.3 mi | 1 | $294,000 | $294,000 | $294,000 |
| 12463 | Palenville, NY 12463 | 8.6 mi | 4 | $2,299,868 | $725,000 | $574,967 |
| 12485 | Tannersville, NY 12485 | 9.9 mi | 14 | $12,134,472 | $573,500 | $866,748 |
| 12460 | Oak Hill, NY 12460 | 10.5 mi | 6 | $1,726,002 | $250,000 | $287,667 |
| 12422 | Durham, NY 12422 | 10.5 mi | 4 | $2,788,000 | $697,000 | $697,000 |
| 12442 | Hunter, NY 12442 | 12.4 mi | 101 | $60,808,565 | $399,250 | $602,065 |
As of April 2026, there are 20 active listings in CAIRO, NY (zip code 12413), compared to 25 the prior year.
The median listing price in CAIRO, NY 12413 is $361,150 as of April 2026, a 17.1% decrease from $435,625 the prior year.
Homes in CAIRO, NY 12413 spend an average of 38 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 107 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CAIRO, NY 12413 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 38 days on market compared to 107 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CAIRO, NY 12413 save an estimated $7,223 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $361,150. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.