Call or Text (240) SELL-123

ESPERANCE, NY 12066

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Schoharie County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ESPERANCE, NY real estate market (12066) currently shows 2 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 5 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 5 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 81% year-over-year, from $419,750 to $759,919.

Whether you are buying or selling in ESPERANCE, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ESPERANCE, NY 12066 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,834  ·  Density: 21.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $79,423

Typical home value: $201,439  ·  Homeownership: 88.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
2
⇩ 75% vs 8 last year
Pending
1
50% pending ratio
Median Price
$759,919
⇧ 81% vs $419,750 last year
Average Price
$759,919
⇧ 42% vs $535,002 last year
Days on Market
5
⇩ 84.4% vs 32 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$604
⇧ 209.7% vs $195/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,254 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 2 this year vs 8 last year
  • Days on market: 5 now vs 32 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $759,919 (+81% YoY)
  • Average: $759,919 (+42% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 16.9 miles — 179 listings ($69,519,413 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
12066Esperance, NY 120660.0 mi3$3,375,000$1,125,000$1,125,000
12053Delanson, NY 120536.1 mi8$2,807,680$349,999$350,960
12157Schoharie, NY 121577.8 mi8$2,715,240$306,175$339,405
12137Pattersonville, NY 1213710.3 mi3$4,125,900$930,000$1,375,300
12069Fort Hunter, NY 1206911.3 mi1$269,900$269,900$269,900
12043Cobleskill, NY 1204312.5 mi14$3,203,018$231,200$228,787
12068Fonda, NY 1206813.3 mi7$1,690,150$208,500$241,450
12306Schenectady, NY 1230613.8 mi110$41,219,860$386,500$374,726
12070Fort Johnson, NY 1207014.4 mi4$539,600$125,925$134,900
13459Sharon Springs, NY 1345914.7 mi5$2,271,815$432,175$454,363
13428Palatine Bridge, NY 1342815.2 mi9$2,117,250$229,500$235,250
12071Fultonham, NY 1207115.6 mi1$414,000$414,000$414,000
12059East Berne, NY 1205916.9 mi6$4,770,000$795,000$795,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ESPERANCE, NY 12066?

As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in ESPERANCE, NY (zip code 12066), compared to 8 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ESPERANCE, NY 12066?

The median listing price in ESPERANCE, NY 12066 is $759,919 as of April 2026, a 81% increase from $419,750 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ESPERANCE, NY?

Homes in ESPERANCE, NY 12066 spend an average of 5 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 32 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ESPERANCE, NY 12066?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ESPERANCE, NY 12066 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 5 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ESPERANCE, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ESPERANCE, NY 12066 save an estimated $15,198 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $759,919. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.