Call or Text (240) SELL-123

PALATINE BRIDGE, NY 13428

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Montgomery County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The PALATINE BRIDGE, NY real estate market (13428) currently shows 8 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 118 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 118 days on market compared to 26 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 33.3% year-over-year, from $354,900 to $236,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in PALATINE BRIDGE, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for PALATINE BRIDGE, NY 13428 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,533  ·  Density: 35.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $63,839

Typical home value: $160,316  ·  Homeownership: 74.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
8
vs 8 last year
Pending
2
25% pending ratio
Median Price
$236,750
⇩ 33.3% vs $354,900 last year
Average Price
$223,296
⇩ 38.5% vs $363,300 last year
Days on Market
118
⇧ 353.8% vs 26 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$121
⇩ 58% vs $288/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,022 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 118 now vs 26 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $236,750 (-33.3% YoY)
  • Average: $223,296 (-38.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 20.9 miles — 145 listings ($41,646,608 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
13428Palatine Bridge, NY 134280.0 mi9$2,117,250$229,500$235,250
13339Fort Plain, NY 133396.9 mi16$4,266,080$209,500$266,630
12068Fonda, NY 120687.0 mi7$1,690,150$208,500$241,450
13452Saint Johnsville, NY 134529.4 mi15$3,613,950$151,175$240,930
13459Sharon Springs, NY 1345910.4 mi5$2,271,815$432,175$454,363
12069Fort Hunter, NY 1206912.8 mi1$269,900$269,900$269,900
12070Fort Johnson, NY 1207014.8 mi4$539,600$125,925$134,900
12035Central Bridge, NY 1203515.2 mi1$244,950$244,950$244,950
13329Dolgeville, NY 1332915.6 mi23$4,577,575$193,500$199,025
13361Jordanville, NY 1336116.8 mi2$430,000$215,000$215,000
12010Amsterdam, NY 1201018.3 mi51$18,268,608$284,975$358,208
12187Warnerville, NY 1218720.6 mi2$900,000$450,000$450,000
12149Richmondville, NY 1214920.9 mi9$2,456,730$284,900$272,970

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in PALATINE BRIDGE, NY 13428?

As of April 2026, there are 8 active listings in PALATINE BRIDGE, NY (zip code 13428), compared to 8 the prior year.

What is the median home price in PALATINE BRIDGE, NY 13428?

The median listing price in PALATINE BRIDGE, NY 13428 is $236,750 as of April 2026, a 33.3% decrease from $354,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in PALATINE BRIDGE, NY?

Homes in PALATINE BRIDGE, NY 13428 spend an average of 118 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 26 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in PALATINE BRIDGE, NY 13428?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PALATINE BRIDGE, NY 13428 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 118 days on market compared to 26 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in PALATINE BRIDGE, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PALATINE BRIDGE, NY 13428 save an estimated $4,735 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $236,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.