Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Oil City

OCEANSIDE, NY 11572

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Nassau County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The OCEANSIDE, NY real estate market (11572) currently shows 90 active listings, with 43 pending sales. Homes are averaging 22 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 25 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 22 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 3.3% year-over-year, from $812,000 to $838,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in OCEANSIDE, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for OCEANSIDE, NY 11572 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 29,961  ·  Density: 2,426.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $134,615

Typical home value: $607,160  ·  Homeownership: 91.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
90
⇩ 21.7% vs 115 last year
Pending
43
48% pending ratio
Median Price
$838,500
⇧ 3.3% vs $812,000 last year
Average Price
$886,964
⇧ 2.4% vs $866,447 last year
Days on Market
22
⇩ 31.3% vs 32 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$457
⇧ 2.9% vs $444/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,882 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 90 this year vs 115 last year
  • Days on market: 22 now vs 32 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $838,500 (+3.3% YoY)
  • Average: $886,964 (+2.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 6.1 miles — 763 listings ($730,119,791 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
11572Oceanside, NY 115720.0 mi64$53,321,600$791,500$833,150
11510Baldwin, NY 115102.0 mi76$61,371,520$760,000$807,520
11570Rockville Centre, NY 115702.3 mi65$44,827,185$669,250$689,649
11557Hewlett, NY 115572.9 mi45$58,138,065$1,162,000$1,291,957
11520Freeport, NY 115203.1 mi101$68,529,712$700,750$678,512
11598Woodmere, NY 115983.9 mi54$99,823,536$1,464,750$1,848,584
11552West Hempstead, NY 115524.2 mi41$39,452,947$864,500$962,267
11581Valley Stream, NY 115814.4 mi44$45,386,836$866,000$1,031,519
11580Valley Stream, NY 115804.6 mi74$74,274,836$839,450$1,003,714
11566Merrick, NY 115664.8 mi62$73,644,654$1,032,250$1,187,817
11010Franklin Square, NY 110105.1 mi32$29,328,288$851,500$916,509
11422Rosedale, NY 114225.6 mi47$35,520,156$766,750$755,748
11003Elmont, NY 110036.1 mi58$46,500,456$769,000$801,732

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in OCEANSIDE, NY 11572?

As of April 2026, there are 90 active listings in OCEANSIDE, NY (zip code 11572), compared to 115 the prior year.

What is the median home price in OCEANSIDE, NY 11572?

The median listing price in OCEANSIDE, NY 11572 is $838,500 as of April 2026, a 3.3% increase from $812,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in OCEANSIDE, NY?

Homes in OCEANSIDE, NY 11572 spend an average of 22 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 32 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in OCEANSIDE, NY 11572?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OCEANSIDE, NY 11572 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 25 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 22 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in OCEANSIDE, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OCEANSIDE, NY 11572 save an estimated $16,770 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $838,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.