Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Nassau County, NY real estate market currently shows 3,516 active listings, with 1,365 pending sales. Homes are averaging 38 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 814 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 38 days on market compared to 42 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 3.9% year-over-year, from $898,900 to $934,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in Nassau County, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,368,546 · Density: 2,756.0/mi² · Median household income: $141,458
Typical home value: $674,479 · Homeownership: 81.6%
Great Neck: 11020, 11021, 11022, 11023, 11026, 11027
Port Washington: 11050, 11051, 11052, 11053, 11054, 11055
Mott Section: 11530, 11531, 11599
Hempstead: 11549, 11550, 11551
Hicksville: 11801, 11802, 11815
Uniondale: 11553, 11555, 11556
Valley Stream: 11580, 11581, 11582
Rockville Centre: 11570, 11571
Albertson: 11507
Atlantic Beach: 11509
Baldwin Harbor: 11510
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.