Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Saddle Ridge (Saddle Ridge Estates) South Valley Stream (South)

VALLEY STREAM, NY 11581

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Nassau County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 11581

Saddle Ridge (Saddle Ridge Estates) · South Valley Stream (South)

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The VALLEY STREAM, NY real estate market (11581) currently shows 51 active listings, with 15 pending sales. Homes are averaging 30 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 52 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 1.9% year-over-year, from $889,000 to $905,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in VALLEY STREAM, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for VALLEY STREAM, NY 11581 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 22,770  ·  Density: 3,228.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $135,060

Typical home value: $623,665  ·  Homeownership: 82.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
51
⇩ 10.5% vs 57 last year
Pending
15
29% pending ratio
Median Price
$905,500
⇧ 1.9% vs $889,000 last year
Average Price
$1,006,168
⇩ 12.2% vs $1,145,524 last year
Days on Market
30
⇩ 42.3% vs 52 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$504
⇧ 1.2% vs $498/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,624 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 51 this year vs 57 last year
  • Days on market: 30 now vs 52 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $905,500 (+1.9% YoY)
  • Average: $1,006,168 (-12.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 4.5 miles — 600 listings ($653,951,354 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
11581Valley Stream, NY 115810.0 mi44$45,386,836$866,000$1,031,519
11598Woodmere, NY 115981.4 mi54$99,823,536$1,464,750$1,848,584
11580Valley Stream, NY 115801.7 mi74$74,274,836$839,450$1,003,714
11413Springfield Gardens, NY 114132.2 mi62$46,311,520$737,250$746,960
11518East Rockaway, NY 115182.8 mi44$34,084,776$750,000$774,654
11565Malverne, NY 115652.9 mi19$17,084,173$821,000$899,167
11559Lawrence, NY 115593.1 mi33$82,967,049$2,374,600$2,514,153
11003Elmont, NY 110033.5 mi58$46,500,456$769,000$801,732
11412Saint Albans, NY 114123.9 mi67$57,690,886$767,500$861,058
11429Queens Village, NY 114294.2 mi45$36,258,030$823,750$805,734
11691Far Rockaway, NY 116914.2 mi42$31,829,532$675,000$757,846
11509Atlantic Beach, NY 115094.4 mi17$53,442,713$2,636,750$3,143,689
11436Jamaica, NY 114364.5 mi41$28,297,011$699,947$690,171

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in VALLEY STREAM, NY 11581?

As of April 2026, there are 51 active listings in VALLEY STREAM, NY (zip code 11581), compared to 57 the prior year.

What is the median home price in VALLEY STREAM, NY 11581?

The median listing price in VALLEY STREAM, NY 11581 is $905,500 as of April 2026, a 1.9% increase from $889,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in VALLEY STREAM, NY?

Homes in VALLEY STREAM, NY 11581 spend an average of 30 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 52 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in VALLEY STREAM, NY 11581?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, VALLEY STREAM, NY 11581 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 52 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in VALLEY STREAM, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in VALLEY STREAM, NY 11581 save an estimated $18,110 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $905,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.