Beverly Square East · Beverly Square West · Ditmas Park · Ditmas Park West · Flatbush · Prospect Leffert · Prospect Park · Prospect Park South · Wingate
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BROOKLYN, NY real estate market (11226) currently shows 88 active listings, with 19 pending sales. Homes are averaging 37 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 37 days on market compared to 30 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 14.2% year-over-year, from $699,000 to $599,400.
Whether you are buying or selling in BROOKLYN, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 101,053 · Density: 29,952.5/mi² · Median household income: $75,947
Typical home value: $794,470 · Homeownership: 14.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11226 | Brooklyn, NY 11226 | 0.0 mi | 80 | $81,597,040 | $630,000 | $1,019,963 |
| 11225 | Brooklyn, NY 11225 | 1.2 mi | 40 | $49,643,600 | $899,000 | $1,241,090 |
| 11210 | Brooklyn, NY 11210 | 1.4 mi | 110 | $93,768,620 | $499,000 | $852,442 |
| 11238 | Brooklyn, NY 11238 | 1.8 mi | 117 | $178,682,400 | $1,335,750 | $1,527,200 |
| 11213 | Brooklyn, NY 11213 | 2.0 mi | 38 | $51,044,070 | $914,500 | $1,343,265 |
| 11204 | Brooklyn, NY 11204 | 2.4 mi | 54 | $50,545,620 | $834,750 | $936,030 |
| 11212 | Brooklyn, NY 11212 | 2.6 mi | 28 | $23,874,732 | $790,950 | $852,669 |
| 11232 | Brooklyn, NY 11232 | 2.8 mi | 36 | $37,502,640 | $982,000 | $1,041,740 |
| 11233 | Brooklyn, NY 11233 | 2.9 mi | 42 | $60,258,786 | $1,423,725 | $1,434,733 |
| 11220 | Brooklyn, NY 11220 | 3.2 mi | 60 | $59,940,480 | $750,000 | $999,008 |
| 11231 | Brooklyn, NY 11231 | 3.3 mi | 45 | $121,852,710 | $2,422,500 | $2,707,838 |
| 11223 | Brooklyn, NY 11223 | 3.5 mi | 74 | $77,858,508 | $706,750 | $1,052,142 |
| 11228 | Brooklyn, NY 11228 | 3.6 mi | 72 | $78,963,552 | $889,500 | $1,096,716 |
As of April 2026, there are 88 active listings in BROOKLYN, NY (zip code 11226), compared to 86 the prior year.
The median listing price in BROOKLYN, NY 11226 is $599,400 as of April 2026, a 14.2% decrease from $699,000 the prior year.
Homes in BROOKLYN, NY 11226 spend an average of 37 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 30 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BROOKLYN, NY 11226 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 37 days on market compared to 30 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BROOKLYN, NY 11226 save an estimated $11,988 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $599,400. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.