Bay Ridge · Bayridge · Borough Park · Bush Terminal · Dyker Heights · Sunset Park
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BROOKLYN, NY real estate market (11220) currently shows 73 active listings, with 12 pending sales. Homes are averaging 58 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 13 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 58 days on market compared to 128 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 12.2% year-over-year, from $650,000 to $729,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in BROOKLYN, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 93,008 · Density: 20,782.4/mi² · Median household income: $62,804
Typical home value: $953,867 · Homeownership: 27.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11220 | Brooklyn, NY 11220 | 0.0 mi | 60 | $59,940,480 | $750,000 | $999,008 |
| 11219 | Brooklyn, NY 11219 | 1.2 mi | 37 | $34,412,220 | $805,500 | $930,060 |
| 11228 | Brooklyn, NY 11228 | 1.7 mi | 72 | $78,963,552 | $889,500 | $1,096,716 |
| 11215 | Brooklyn, NY 11215 | 2.2 mi | 145 | $228,829,430 | $1,237,500 | $1,578,134 |
| 11231 | Brooklyn, NY 11231 | 2.5 mi | 45 | $121,852,710 | $2,422,500 | $2,707,838 |
| 11214 | Brooklyn, NY 11214 | 3.1 mi | 149 | $106,267,247 | $699,500 | $713,203 |
| 11243 | Brooklyn, NY 11243 | 3.3 mi | 5 | $4,146,875 | $722,500 | $829,375 |
| 11217 | Brooklyn, NY 11217 | 3.5 mi | 89 | $199,446,597 | $1,642,500 | $2,240,973 |
| 10004 | New York, NY 10004 | 3.7 mi | 67 | $126,846,276 | $1,499,750 | $1,893,228 |
| 11210 | Brooklyn, NY 11210 | 3.8 mi | 110 | $93,768,620 | $499,000 | $852,442 |
| 10301 | Staten Island, NY 10301 | 4.2 mi | 153 | $115,996,950 | $551,194 | $758,150 |
| 11203 | Brooklyn, NY 11203 | 4.4 mi | 85 | $63,862,370 | $720,000 | $751,322 |
| 10005 | New York, NY 10005 | 4.5 mi | 91 | $169,005,473 | $1,295,000 | $1,857,203 |
As of April 2026, there are 73 active listings in BROOKLYN, NY (zip code 11220), compared to 86 the prior year.
The median listing price in BROOKLYN, NY 11220 is $729,500 as of April 2026, a 12.2% increase from $650,000 the prior year.
Homes in BROOKLYN, NY 11220 spend an average of 58 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 128 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BROOKLYN, NY 11220 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 13 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 58 days on market compared to 128 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BROOKLYN, NY 11220 save an estimated $14,590 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $729,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.