Gowanus · Park Slope · Prospect Park · South Brooklyn · South Slope · Sunset Park · Windsor Terrace
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BROOKLYN, NY real estate market (11215) currently shows 199 active listings, with 78 pending sales. Homes are averaging 33 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 16 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 33 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 15.3% year-over-year, from $1,562,500 to $1,323,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in BROOKLYN, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 72,014 · Density: 12,704.4/mi² · Median household income: $173,899
Typical home value: $1,593,980 · Homeownership: 40.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11215 | Brooklyn, NY 11215 | 0.0 mi | 145 | $228,829,430 | $1,237,500 | $1,578,134 |
| 11238 | Brooklyn, NY 11238 | 1.2 mi | 117 | $178,682,400 | $1,335,750 | $1,527,200 |
| 11231 | Brooklyn, NY 11231 | 1.4 mi | 45 | $121,852,710 | $2,422,500 | $2,707,838 |
| 11218 | Brooklyn, NY 11218 | 1.4 mi | 97 | $87,001,531 | $694,000 | $896,923 |
| 11226 | Brooklyn, NY 11226 | 1.9 mi | 80 | $81,597,040 | $630,000 | $1,019,963 |
| 11220 | Brooklyn, NY 11220 | 2.2 mi | 60 | $59,940,480 | $750,000 | $999,008 |
| 11216 | Brooklyn, NY 11216 | 2.3 mi | 60 | $106,985,880 | $1,597,500 | $1,783,098 |
| 11213 | Brooklyn, NY 11213 | 2.7 mi | 38 | $51,044,070 | $914,500 | $1,343,265 |
| 11203 | Brooklyn, NY 11203 | 2.9 mi | 85 | $63,862,370 | $720,000 | $751,322 |
| 11204 | Brooklyn, NY 11204 | 3.0 mi | 54 | $50,545,620 | $834,750 | $936,030 |
| 10005 | New York, NY 10005 | 3.2 mi | 91 | $169,005,473 | $1,295,000 | $1,857,203 |
| 11228 | Brooklyn, NY 11228 | 3.5 mi | 72 | $78,963,552 | $889,500 | $1,096,716 |
| 11206 | Brooklyn, NY 11206 | 3.6 mi | 34 | $57,269,974 | $1,227,500 | $1,684,411 |
As of April 2026, there are 199 active listings in BROOKLYN, NY (zip code 11215), compared to 183 the prior year.
The median listing price in BROOKLYN, NY 11215 is $1,323,750 as of April 2026, a 15.3% decrease from $1,562,500 the prior year.
Homes in BROOKLYN, NY 11215 spend an average of 33 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BROOKLYN, NY 11215 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 16 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 33 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BROOKLYN, NY 11215 save an estimated $26,475 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,323,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.