Call or Text (240) SELL-123

ALLENTOWN, NJ 08501

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Monmouth County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ALLENTOWN, NJ real estate market (08501) currently shows 21 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 49 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 9 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 49 days on market compared to 27 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 17.7% year-over-year, from $777,450 to $639,975.

Whether you are buying or selling in ALLENTOWN, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ALLENTOWN, NJ 08501 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 6,417  ·  Density: 91.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $135,370

Typical home value: $525,038  ·  Homeownership: 91.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
21
⇩ 30% vs 30 last year
Pending
9
43% pending ratio
Median Price
$639,975
⇩ 17.7% vs $777,450 last year
Average Price
$798,077
⇩ 11.6% vs $902,609 last year
Days on Market
49
⇧ 81.5% vs 27 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$294
⇩ 0.3% vs $295/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,205 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 21 this year vs 30 last year
  • Days on market: 49 now vs 27 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $639,975 (-17.7% YoY)
  • Average: $798,077 (-11.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 11.7 miles — 428 listings ($242,724,855 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
08501Allentown, NJ 085010.0 mi19$16,972,909$734,250$893,311
08691Robbinsville, NJ 086914.2 mi47$34,068,326$704,450$724,858
08515Chesterfield, NJ 085155.8 mi26$23,784,982$859,749$914,807
08561Windsor, NJ 085616.2 mi1$649,900$649,900$649,900
08562Wrightstown, NJ 085626.7 mi6$2,119,500$342,000$353,250
08690Trenton, NJ 086907.3 mi65$31,033,730$468,375$477,442
08610Trenton, NJ 086108.9 mi64$26,439,872$385,700$413,123
08619Trenton, NJ 086199.5 mi54$22,809,222$409,500$422,393
08629Trenton, NJ 0862910.3 mi21$6,881,322$293,250$327,682
08505Bordentown, NJ 0850510.6 mi50$26,250,300$483,500$525,006
08609Trenton, NJ 0860910.9 mi35$9,014,110$235,975$257,546
08512Cranbury, NJ 0851211.2 mi39$42,425,682$782,500$1,087,838
08042Juliustown, NJ 0804211.7 mi1$275,000$275,000$275,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ALLENTOWN, NJ 08501?

As of April 2026, there are 21 active listings in ALLENTOWN, NJ (zip code 08501), compared to 30 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ALLENTOWN, NJ 08501?

The median listing price in ALLENTOWN, NJ 08501 is $639,975 as of April 2026, a 17.7% decrease from $777,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ALLENTOWN, NJ?

Homes in ALLENTOWN, NJ 08501 spend an average of 49 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 27 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ALLENTOWN, NJ 08501?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ALLENTOWN, NJ 08501 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 9 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 49 days on market compared to 27 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ALLENTOWN, NJ?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ALLENTOWN, NJ 08501 save an estimated $12,800 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $639,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.