Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Creston Downtown Mercerville (Downtown) Hutchinson Mills Mercerville Nottingham Rosemont The Orchards

TRENTON, NJ 08619

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Mercer County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 08619

Creston · Downtown Mercerville (Downtown) · Hutchinson Mills · Mercerville · Nottingham · Rosemont · The Orchards

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The TRENTON, NJ real estate market (08619) currently shows 59 active listings, with 29 pending sales. Homes are averaging 25 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 10 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 25 days on market compared to 20 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 3% year-over-year, from $406,750 to $394,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in TRENTON, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for TRENTON, NJ 08619 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 23,446  ·  Density: 907.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $97,161

Typical home value: $297,946  ·  Homeownership: 68.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
59
⇩ 14.5% vs 69 last year
Pending
29
49% pending ratio
Median Price
$394,450
⇩ 3% vs $406,750 last year
Average Price
$433,797
⇧ 4.1% vs $416,698 last year
Days on Market
25
⇧ 25% vs 20 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$300
⇧ 3.8% vs $289/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,340 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 59 this year vs 69 last year
  • Days on market: 25 now vs 20 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $394,450 (-3% YoY)
  • Average: $433,797 (+4.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 9.5 miles — 642 listings ($512,864,570 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
08619Trenton, NJ 086190.0 mi54$22,809,222$409,500$422,393
08629Trenton, NJ 086292.3 mi21$6,881,322$293,250$327,682
08648Lawrence Township, NJ 086483.3 mi58$35,299,670$452,450$608,615
08638Trenton, NJ 086383.6 mi62$22,075,410$357,500$356,055
08611Trenton, NJ 086114.3 mi35$8,866,375$250,000$253,325
08550Princeton Junction, NJ 085504.9 mi36$32,416,056$941,250$900,446
08620Trenton, NJ 086205.6 mi24$12,219,552$475,000$509,148
19067Morrisville, PA 190676.7 mi82$60,856,874$718,700$742,157
08534Pennington, NJ 085348.0 mi49$49,478,926$654,950$1,009,774
19054Levittown, PA 190548.2 mi19$8,387,607$405,975$441,453
08536Plainsboro, NJ 085368.7 mi47$36,704,039$696,500$780,937
08540Princeton, NJ 085408.7 mi136$199,896,608$895,000$1,469,828
08501Allentown, NJ 085019.5 mi19$16,972,909$734,250$893,311

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in TRENTON, NJ 08619?

As of April 2026, there are 59 active listings in TRENTON, NJ (zip code 08619), compared to 69 the prior year.

What is the median home price in TRENTON, NJ 08619?

The median listing price in TRENTON, NJ 08619 is $394,450 as of April 2026, a 3% decrease from $406,750 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in TRENTON, NJ?

Homes in TRENTON, NJ 08619 spend an average of 25 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 20 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in TRENTON, NJ 08619?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, TRENTON, NJ 08619 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 10 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 25 days on market compared to 20 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in TRENTON, NJ?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in TRENTON, NJ 08619 save an estimated $7,889 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $394,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.