Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Monmouth County, NJ real estate market currently shows 2,518 active listings, with 1,219 pending sales. Homes are averaging 33 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 128 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 33 days on market compared to 34 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 4.8% year-over-year, from $854,500 to $813,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in Monmouth County, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 627,595 · Density: 909.1/mi² · Median household income: $124,987
Typical home value: $548,315 · Homeownership: 77.1%
Millstone Township: 08510, 08535
Adelphia: 07710
Allenhurst: 07711
Allentown: 08501
Allenwood: 08720
The Manor at Wayside: 07712
Atlantic Highlands: 07716
Avon By The Sea: 07717
Belford: 07718
Bradley Beach: 07720
Brielle: 08730
Cliffwood: 07721
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.