Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Downtown (Downtown Business District) Northeast (Northeast Asbury Park) Northwest (Northwest Asbury Park) Southeast (Southeast Asbury Park) Southwest (Southwest Asbury Park) Waterfront (Boardwalk) Westside (Westside Neighborhood)

ASBURY PARK, NJ 07712

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Monmouth County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 07712

Downtown (Downtown Business District) · Northeast (Northeast Asbury Park) · Northwest (Northwest Asbury Park) · Southeast (Southeast Asbury Park) · Southwest (Southwest Asbury Park) · Waterfront (Boardwalk) · Westside (Westside Neighborhood)

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ASBURY PARK, NJ real estate market (07712) currently shows 154 active listings, with 64 pending sales. Homes are averaging 38 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 38 days on market compared to 31 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 12.6% year-over-year, from $817,500 to $920,725.

Whether you are buying or selling in ASBURY PARK, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ASBURY PARK, NJ 07712 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 39,271  ·  Density: 1,240.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $91,275

Typical home value: $504,162  ·  Homeownership: 50.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
154
vs 154 last year
Pending
64
42% pending ratio
Median Price
$920,725
⇧ 12.6% vs $817,500 last year
Average Price
$1,277,706
⇧ 30% vs $982,986 last year
Days on Market
38
⇧ 22.6% vs 31 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$613
⇧ 25.6% vs $488/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,535 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 38 now vs 31 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $920,725 (+12.6% YoY)
  • Average: $1,277,706 (+30% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 8.9 miles — 502 listings ($965,396,233 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
07712Asbury Park, NJ 077120.0 mi124$159,799,420$969,000$1,288,705
07711Allenhurst, NJ 077112.6 mi14$56,502,250$3,200,000$4,035,875
07723Deal, NJ 077232.9 mi9$57,048,147$5,562,250$6,338,683
07756Ocean Grove, NJ 077563.5 mi14$18,240,082$1,024,500$1,302,863
07720Bradley Beach, NJ 077203.9 mi7$7,839,160$975,000$1,119,880
07740Long Branch, NJ 077404.7 mi176$356,737,568$1,499,750$2,026,918
07702Shrewsbury, NJ 077025.3 mi5$6,722,500$1,344,500$1,344,500
07739Little Silver, NJ 077396.2 mi13$30,044,859$2,174,500$2,311,143
07722Colts Neck, NJ 077226.5 mi23$52,125,958$1,924,925$2,266,346
07750Monmouth Beach, NJ 077507.1 mi25$55,448,625$1,575,000$2,217,945
07701Red Bank, NJ 077017.9 mi55$49,505,390$466,725$900,098
08750Sea Girt, NJ 087507.9 mi13$62,941,242$3,724,750$4,841,634
08736Manasquan, NJ 087368.9 mi24$52,441,032$1,597,000$2,185,043

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ASBURY PARK, NJ 07712?

As of April 2026, there are 154 active listings in ASBURY PARK, NJ (zip code 07712), compared to 154 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ASBURY PARK, NJ 07712?

The median listing price in ASBURY PARK, NJ 07712 is $920,725 as of April 2026, a 12.6% increase from $817,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ASBURY PARK, NJ?

Homes in ASBURY PARK, NJ 07712 spend an average of 38 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 31 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ASBURY PARK, NJ 07712?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ASBURY PARK, NJ 07712 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 38 days on market compared to 31 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ASBURY PARK, NJ?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ASBURY PARK, NJ 07712 save an estimated $18,415 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $920,725. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.