Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Lancaster Park

MARGATE CITY, NJ 08402

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Atlantic County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MARGATE CITY, NJ real estate market (08402) currently shows 123 active listings, with 27 pending sales. Homes are averaging 62 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 62 days on market compared to 50 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 13.5% year-over-year, from $1,546,000 to $1,337,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in MARGATE CITY, NJ, Whether he's crunching the data or closing the deal, Graham consistently delivers results. Graham Ginn at Berger Realty is your local expert ready to help. 609-602-4884

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MARGATE CITY, NJ 08402 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 5,331  ·  Density: 1,456.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $112,661

Typical home value: $570,941  ·  Homeownership: 89.7%

★ Featured Sponsor Graham Ginn
Graham Ginn — Berger Realty
Whether he's crunching the data or closing the deal, Graham consistently delivers results.
Visit Website →

Market Overview

Active Listings
123
⇩ 3.1% vs 127 last year
Pending
27
22% pending ratio
Median Price
$1,337,000
⇩ 13.5% vs $1,546,000 last year
Average Price
$1,851,701
⇩ 6.8% vs $1,986,817 last year
Days on Market
62
⇧ 24% vs 50 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$892
⇧ 9.6% vs $814/sqft last year
Median Home Size
902 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 123 this year vs 127 last year
  • Days on market: 62 now vs 50 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $1,337,000 (-13.5% YoY)
  • Average: $1,851,701 (-6.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 17.8 miles — 1,219 listings ($1,500,881,262 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
08402Margate City, NJ 084020.0 mi102$202,206,432$1,535,000$1,982,416
08403Longport, NJ 084031.7 mi22$68,764,344$2,035,500$3,125,652
08221Linwood, NJ 082213.2 mi55$38,324,275$664,945$696,805
08401Atlantic City, NJ 084014.5 mi330$211,402,620$215,198$640,614
08244Somers Point, NJ 082445.0 mi71$46,856,379$556,175$659,949
08226Ocean City, NJ 082266.7 mi314$642,913,116$1,374,975$2,047,494
08203Brigantine, NJ 082038.8 mi93$79,669,194$612,450$856,658
08205Absecon, NJ 0820510.3 mi138$53,444,778$344,950$387,281
08248Strathmere, NJ 0824812.5 mi6$13,213,500$2,110,000$2,202,250
08241Port Republic, NJ 0824114.0 mi5$2,149,500$429,900$429,900
08243Sea Isle City, NJ 0824316.0 mi64$129,575,616$2,147,500$2,024,619
08270Woodbine, NJ 0827016.8 mi16$11,221,808$429,250$701,363
08317Dorothy, NJ 0831717.8 mi3$1,139,700$379,900$379,900

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MARGATE CITY, NJ 08402?

As of April 2026, there are 123 active listings in MARGATE CITY, NJ (zip code 08402), compared to 127 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MARGATE CITY, NJ 08402?

The median listing price in MARGATE CITY, NJ 08402 is $1,337,000 as of April 2026, a 13.5% decrease from $1,546,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MARGATE CITY, NJ?

Homes in MARGATE CITY, NJ 08402 spend an average of 62 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 50 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MARGATE CITY, NJ 08402?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MARGATE CITY, NJ 08402 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 62 days on market compared to 50 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MARGATE CITY, NJ?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MARGATE CITY, NJ 08402 save an estimated $26,740 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,337,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.